Florence County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Florence County
Guide to Florence County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Florence County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 18, 1882 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Florence |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Florence County Courthouse 501 Lake Avenue Florence, WI 54121-0410 Phone. 715.528.3201 |
County Courthouse
Florence County Courthouse
501 Lake Avenue
Florence, WI 54121-0410
Phone. 715.528.3201
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death and land records;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce, probate and court records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1882--Florence County was created 18 March 1882 fromMarinette and Oconto Counties. County seat: Florence [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Records 1882-1947 are housed at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Citizenship Record Request form located on our website at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 756 Florence County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 00:55.
- This page has been accessed 1,510 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

