Floyd County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Floyd County
Guide to Floyd County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Floyd County, Georgia_(state) | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Georgia_(state) | |
![]() Location of Georgia_(state) in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 3, 1892 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Roma |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Floyd County Courthouse 3 Government Plaza Roma, GA 30161 Phone: 706.291.5190 Floyd County Website |
Contents |
Floyd County Georgia Courthouse
Probate Court has marriage and probate
records; Clerk Superior Court has divorce,
court and land records[1]
Floyd County Georgia History
Local histories are available for Floyd County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Parent County
1832--Floyd County was created 3 December 1832 from Cherokee Indian Lands.
County seat: Rome [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Floyd County Georgia Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Floyd County Georgia Genealogy Resources
Cemeteries
- Cave Springs Cemetery, Cave Springs BillionGraves
Church
Episcopal
St. Peter's Church, Rome
Baptism
- 1843-1940 - St. Peter's Church, Rome, Baptism Index 1843-1940. Batch C712841 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriage
- 1848-1940 - St. Peter's Church, Rome, Marriage Index 1848-1940. Batch M712841 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Burial
- 1849-1940 - St. Peter's Church, Rome, Burial Index 1849-1940. Batch B393679 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Methodist Episcopal
Van's Valley Methodist Episcopal Church
- 1873-1885 - Van's Valley Methodist Episcopal Church Baptism Index 1873-1885. Batch C712821 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1873-1895 - Van's Valley Methodist Episcopal Church Marriage Index 1873-1895. Batch M712821 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
City Directories
1883 Rome City Directory Georgia Pioneers
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Maps
Marriages
Marriages from old newspapers (1885-1886) Georgia Pioneers
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
- Index to Will Bk A (1852-1861) Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Will Bk B (1861-1871) Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Will Bk C (1871-1892) Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Annual Returns (1842-1851) Georgia Pioneers
- Digital Images of Wills (1852-1861) Georgia Pioneers
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Marriage
- 1834-1877 - Floyd County Marriage Books A and B Index 1834-1877. Batch M712832 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1876-1890 - Floyd County Marriage Books C and D Index 1876-1890. Batch M712833 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1890-1895 - Floyd County Marriage Book E Index 1890-1895. Batch M712834 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
- 1849-50, 1859-60, 1869-70, 1879-80 - Floyd County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Ancestry ($).
Floyd County Georgia Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Floyd County Georgia Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Floyd County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers Georgia Pioneers
Floyd County Georgia Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Floyd County, Georgia. Page 155 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.8 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/57/Igigeorgiael.pdf.
| This Georgia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 May 2013, at 22:03.
- This page has been accessed 1,946 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

