Floyd County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Floyd County
Guide to Floyd County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Floyd County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 2, 1819 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | New Albany | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Floyd County Courthouse 311 W 1st Street New Albany, IN 47150-3501 Phone:. 812.948.5413 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
For tips on accessing Floyd County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Floyd County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Biographical and Historical Souvenir for the Counties of Clark, Crawford, Harrison, Floyd, Jefferson, Jennings, Scott and Washington, Indiana. (Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, 1972.) FHL US/CAN Film 934899 Item 4 FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Land and Property
Maps
Military Records
- African-American Veterans in Floyd County, Indiana (1890) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Floyd County Veterans at State Soldiers Home, Lafayette, Indiana (1906) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Civil War
Civil War service men from Floyd County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Floyd County
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Company B
- 4th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company D
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company M
- 10th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies B, D, and E
- 16th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 17th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 22nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 23rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, C, D, E, F, G, and K
- 38th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 49th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 52nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company D
- 66th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 81st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and C
- 93rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 117th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Company E
- 139th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company B
- 144th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, G, and K
- 146th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Floyd County Courthouse
311 W 1st Street
New Albany, IN 47150-3501
Phone:. 812.948.5413
County Health Department has birth and death records.
County Clerk has marriage records from 1819,
divorce and court records from 1863 and
probate records from 1819. [1]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Directory of Teachers for Floyd County (1936) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Floyd County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Floyd County, Indiana 212 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 19:25.
- This page has been accessed 2,014 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
