Floyd County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Floyd County
Guide to Floyd County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Floyd County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Charles City |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Floyd County Courthouse 101 S. Main St. Charles City, IA 50616-2756 Phone: (515) 228-7111 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Floyd County Courthouse
101 S. Main St.
Charles City, IA 50616-2756
(515) 228-7111
History
Parent County
1851--Floyd County was created 15 January 1851 from unorganized territory. It was attached to Fayette and Chickasaw Counties prior to organization 4 September 1854. County seat: Charles City [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
June 7, 1874 and 1881 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Bremer | Butler | Cerro Gordo | Chickasaw | Franklin | Howard | Mitchell
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Iowa USGS Topographic
Choose Airport, Bridge, Building, Cemetery, Church, Civil, Hospital, Lake, Locale, Park, Populated Place, Post Office, School, Stream, Summit, Trail
http://www.topozone.com/states/Iowa.asp?county=Floyd
Military
Newspapers
- Charles City Press, Floyd County (1930-1931)
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libaries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 16:12.
- This page has been accessed 1,404 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

