Floyd County, KentuckyEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kentucky
Floyd County
Guide to Floyd County Kentucky genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Floyd County, Kentucky | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of Kentucky | |||||||
![]() Location of Kentucky in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 13, 1799 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Prestonburg | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| |||||||
Floyd County Kentucky Courthouse
| | |||||
| Birth* | Marriage | Death* | Census | Deeds | Wills |
| 1852 | 1808 | 1852 | 1810 | 1810 | 1866 |
| | |||||
Floyd County Courthouse
3rd Avenue
Prestonsburg, KY 41653
Phone: 606.886.3816[1]
Floyd County Kentucky History
Parent County
1799--Floyd County was created 13 December 1799 from Fleming, Montgomery and Mason Counties.
County seat: Prestonsburg [2]
Boundary Changes
1820 Perry County was created from Clay and Floyd counties.
1821 Pike County was created from Floyd County.
1821 Lawrence County was created from Floyd and Greenup counties
1822 Morgan County was created from Floyd and Bath Counties.
1843 Johnson County was created from Floyd, Lawrence and Morgan Counties.
1860 Magoffin County was created from Floyd, Johnson and Morgan counties.
1870 Martin County was created from Floyd, Lawrence, Johnson, and Pike counites.
1884 Knott County was created from Breathitt, Floyd, Letcher, and Perry counties.
Record Loss
1808-- A disaster destroyed some records.
Floyd County Kentucky Places / Localities
Populated Places
| Allen City | David | Hunter | Printer |
| Alvin | Dema | Ivel | Pryamid |
| Amba | Dotson | Jacks Creek | Risner |
| Arkansas | Drift | Justell | Sloan |
| Auxier | Dwale | Lackey | Stanville |
| Banner | East McDowell | Lancer | Teaberry |
| Bays Branch | Eastern | Langley | Thomas |
| Beaver | Emma | Ligon | Tram |
| Beaver Junction | Endicott | Martin | Warco |
| Betsy Layne | Estill | McDowell | Watergap |
| Blue Moon | Galveston | Melvin | Wayland |
| Blue River | Garrett | Midas | Weeksbury |
| Bonanza | Glo | Minnie | Welco Station |
| Brainard | Goodloe | New Allen | West Garrett |
| Buckingham | Grethel | Northern | West Prestonburg |
| Bull Creek | Halo | Orkney | Wheelwright |
| Burton | Harold | Osborn | Wheelwright Junction |
| Cliff | Hi Hat | Porter Junction | Witaker |
| Colliver | Hippo | Prestonburg | Wonder |
| Craynor | Hite | Price | Woods |
| Dana | Honaker |
Neighboring Counties
Floyd County Kentucky Genealogy Resources
African American
The following have information concerning African American research. Both should be used:
- African American Research (US) has more information about the kinds of records
- Kentucky Minorities has information specific to Kentucky African Americans.
Biographies, Family Histories, Gedcom Files, Genealogies etc.
Family Files at KYGenWeb, Floyd County page.
Family Gedcom Files at KYGenWeb, Floyd County page.
KYGenWeb, Floyd County page
- [Huff] Pratt, Warren C. "Finding the Father of Henry Pratt of Southeastern Kentucky," National Genealogical Society Quarterly, Vol. 100, No. 2 (June 2012):85-103. Digital version at NGS website ($); FHL Book 973 B2ng.
- [Pratt] Pratt, Warren C. "Finding the Father of Henry Pratt of Southeastern Kentucky," National Genealogical Society Quarterly, Vol. 100, No. 2 (June 2012):85-103. Digital version at NGS website ($); FHL Book 973 B2ng.
Cemeteries
Kentucky cemetery records often identify birth, death, relationship, and military information, as well as religious affiliation. Local volunteers through Random Acts of Genealogical Kindness may take photographs of headstones found in county cemeteries.
- Kentucky Historical Society Cemetery Search can be searched by name, place and/or date. This database has hundreds of thousands of names transcribed from gravestones across Kentucky.
- Find A Grave can be searched by the name of a person or family to find where a person is buried. Usually gives birth and death dates often with a picture of the tombstone. May give obituaries, names of family members and links to their information in Find A Grave.
- Find A Grave also gives a list of cemeteries in Floyd County and links to the information for the individuals buried there,
- Kentucky Cemeteries lists the national cemeteries in Kentucky with links to their web sites. The first link under Online Kentucky Cemeteries goes to the Kentucky section of Interment.net
- Floyd Co. KY USGenWeb Tombstone Project usually gives the names of the deceased in alphabetical order by last name with birth and death dates plus any remarks.
- The Family History Library Catalog lists some records of cemeteries in Floyd County. Some of the books or others may be on Google Books or available at public libraries.
- ePodunk list of Floyd County cemeteries gives the names of the cemeteries in the county with a link to more information such as address, phone number, and web site.
- Access Genealogy Floyd County Cemetery Records
- Interment.net-Floyd, Kentucky
- The Tombstone Transcription Project Floyd county Cemeteries
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1810 | 3,485 | ||
| 1820 | 8,207 | 135.5% | |
| 1830 | 4,347 | −47.0% | |
| 1840 | 6,302 | 45.0% | |
| 1850 | 5,714 | −9.3% | |
| 1860 | 6,388 | 11.8% | |
| 1870 | 7,877 | 23.3% | |
| 1880 | 10,176 | 29.2% | |
| 1890 | 11,256 | 10.6% | |
| 1900 | 15,552 | 38.2% | |
| 1910 | 18,623 | 19.7% | |
| 1920 | 27,427 | 47.3% | |
| 1930 | 41,942 | 52.9% | |
| 1940 | 52,986 | 26.3% | |
| 1950 | 53,500 | 1.0% | |
| 1960 | 41,642 | −22.2% | |
| 1970 | 35,889 | −13.8% | |
| 1980 | 48,764 | 35.9% | |
| 1990 | 43,586 | −10.6% | |
| 2000 | 42,441 | −2.6% | |
| http://ukcc.uky.edu/~census/21071.txt | |||
For tips on accessing Floyd County, Kentucky census records online, see: Kentucky Census.
Floyd County Genealoy Trails Census Data
Floyd Co., KY Census Records at KYGenWeb, Floyd County page.
Church
Court
Kentucky: State Board of Elections-County Clerks has contact information on all Kentucky County Clerks. Scroll down to find desired county or use the index at the top of the page.
Kentucky Court of Justice, Floyd County has contact information for Floyd County, Kentucky Circuit Court Clerk.
Land
Kentucky Land Warrants at KYGenWeb, Floyd County page.
Local Histories
Floyd County, Kentucky at Wikipedia
Maps
Kentucky Digital Map Library Scroll down the page for links to early Floyd County maps.
Military
Civil War
Regiments. Service men in Floyd County, Kentucky served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Floyd County, Kentucky:
- - 1st Battalion, Kentucky Mounted Rifles (Confederate). Companies A, B, C, and D.
Civil War Battles
The following Civil War battles were fought in Floyd County.
- November 8-9, 1861 = Ivy Mountain, also known as Ivy Creek, Ivy Narrows[3]
- January 10, 1862 = Middle Creek[4]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Arkansas.
Military Information at KYGenWeb, Floyd County page.
Newspapers
Probate
- 1860-1983 - Will Books A to E (1860-1983) have been digitized by FamilySearch - free.
Obituaries
Current Obituraries at The Floyd County Times
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
- 1852-1859 - Floyd County Birth Index 1852-1859. Batch C517331 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1874-1875 - Floyd County Birth Index 1874-1875. Batch C517332 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1875-1876 - Floyd County Birth Index 1875-1876. Batch C517333 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
Marriage
- 1855-1859 - Floyd County Marriage Index 1855-1859. Batch M517331 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1875-1876 - Floyd County Marriage Index 1875-1876. Batch M517334 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1876-1878 - Floyd County Marriage Index 1876-1878. Batch M517335 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
Unsorted
Floyd Births at KYGenWeb, Floyd County page.
See KYGenWeb, Floyd County page for excel files of Floyd County births 1911-1920
Deaths at KYGenWeb, Floyd County page.
Floyd Co. Marriages at KYGenWeb, Floyd County page.
Marriage License of Floyd County Kentucky From 1808-1844
Floyd County Kentucky Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Floyd County Kentucky Genealogy Websites
- KYGenWeb, Floyd County page.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Floyd County, Kentucky Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Floyd County Kentucky Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Floyd County, Kentucky page 270, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 2 August, 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 2 August, 2012)
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f1/Igikentuckyaf.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 March 2013, at 16:33.
- This page has been accessed 5,215 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


