Fond du Lac County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Fond du Lac County
Guide to Fond du Lac County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 7, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Fond du Lac |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Fond du Lac County Courthouse 160 S Macy Street Fond du Lac, WI 54935-4241 Phone. 920.929.3000 |
County Courthouse
Fond du Lac County Courthouse
160 S Macy Street
Fond du Lac, WI 54935-4241
Phone. 920.929.3000
Register of Deeds has birth records from 1847,
marriage records from 1844, death records from
1868 and land records; Clerk Court has divorce
and court records; Probate Office has probate
records; Veterans Office has military records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1836--Fond du Lac County was created 7 December 1836 from Brown County. County seat: Fond du Lac [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Rootsweb List of Cemeteries -- some have online listings.
- Wisconsin Local History Network Cemeteries Online -- many cemeteries for Fond du Lac County.
- Wisconsin GenWeb Archives -- listing for six cemeteries
- Fond du Lac County Genealogical Society -- offers cemetery listings and other publications for sale.
- Wisconsin State Genealogical Society -- offers cemetery listings for some cemeteries at reasonable cost.
- Findagrave map of cemeteries
- Findagrave list of cemeteries
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable images to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable images to the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Fond du Lac Townships Map -- Mouse over 1855 to see the latest.
1867 Perspective Map of the City of Fond du Lac
1878 Map of the City of Fond du Lac
Current Parcel maps for the City of Fond du Lac
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at :
Wisconsin Probate Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Wisconsin State Genealogical Society -- Fond du Lac County Page
- USGenWeb -- Fond du Lac County Page
- Fond du Lac Genealogical Society -- Offers cemetery listings and publications for sale
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 757 Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 05:00.
- This page has been accessed 4,962 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

