Franklin County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Franklin County
Guide to Franklin County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Franklin County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 6, 1818 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Russellville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Franklin County Courthouse] 410 North Jackson Ave. Russellville, AL 35653, (256) 332-8861 Franklin County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
Franklin County Courthouse410 North Jackson Ave.
Russellville, AL 35653, (256) 332-8861
Records burned 1890
Probate Judge has marriage, probate and land records from 1890
Clerk Circuit Court has court records from 1923 and divorce records[1]
History
Parent County
1818--Franklin County was created 6 February 1818 from the Cherokee and Chickasaw Cession of 1816.
County seat: Russellville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1890 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
http://blogs.ancestry.com/circle/?p=2424
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Biography
Biographies of many notable residents of Franklin County, Alabama were published in Memorial Record of Alabama (1893). Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free. Begins on page 1027.
Cemeteries
- Shady Grove Cemetery, Phil Campbell BillionGraves
Census
| Franklin County, Alabama | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Pop. | %± |
| 1820 | 4,988 | — |
| 1830 | 11,078 | 122.1% |
| 1840 | 14,270 | 28.8% |
| 1850 | 19,610 | 37.4% |
| 1860 | 18,627 | −5.0% |
| 1870 | 8,006 | −57.0% |
| 1880 | 9,155 | 14.4% |
| 1890 | 10,681 | 16.7% |
| 1900 | 16,511 | 54.6% |
| 1910 | 19,369 | 17.3% |
| 1920 | 22,011 | 13.6% |
| 1930 | 25,372 | 15.3% |
| 1940 | 27,552 | 8.6% |
| 1950 | 25,705 | −6.7% |
| 1960 | 21,988 | −14.5% |
| 1970 | 23,933 | 8.8% |
| 1980 | 28,350 | 18.5% |
| 1990 | 27,814 | −1.9% |
| 2000 | 31,223 | 12.3% |
| 2010 | 31,704 | 1.5% |
Church Records
Court Records
Land and Property
Local Histories
- Northern Alabama, Historical and Biographical. Birmingham, Ala.: Smith and De Land, 1888. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online. Franklin County, Alabama begins on page 102.
Maps
Military
Civil War, 1861-1865
Civil War service men from Franklin County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Franklin County.
- - 1st Battalion, Alabama Artillery, Company F
- - 2nd Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company E
- - 4th Regiment, Alabama Cavalry (Roddy's), Company E and L
- - 5th Regiment, Alabama Cavalry, Company E
- - 16th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A
- - 16th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company E and H
- - 27th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A, B and G
- - 35th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company B and K
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
Periodicals
- Valley Leaves. 1966–. Published by the Tennessee Valley Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 1568, Huntsville, Alabama 35807. FHL Book 976.19 B2v. Website identifies articles relating to Franklin County, Alabama (click "Search by County").
Probate Records
Taxation
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Franklin County is in District 3.
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1823–1825, 1875, 1890–1902, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1823–1825, 1875, 1890–1902, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1890-1931 - Franklin County Marriage Books 1-8 Index 1890-1931 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1890–1900 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920"at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- 1890–1900 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920"at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
Death
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free
Voting Registers
Alabama Voting Registers for 1867 are available online at the Alabama Department of Archives and History. Franklin County has one book.
Societies and Libraries
Libraries
Russellville Public Library
110 East Lawrence St.
Russellville, Alabama 35653
Telephone: 256-332-1535
Family History Centers
Franklin County Alabama Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Franklin County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Franklin County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Franklin County Alabama Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Franklin County p. 37. ; .
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/06/Igialabamadj.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 23:31.
- This page has been accessed 2,325 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

