Freeborn County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
'Freeborn County
Guide to Freeborn County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Freeborn County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 20, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Albert Lea |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Freeborn County Courthouse 411 S Broadway Avenue Albert Lea, MN 56007 Phone: 507.377.5153 Freeborn County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Details:
Clerk District Court has birth and death records from 1870,
marriage and court records from 1857. County Recorder has land records from 1854.
Probate Office has probate records from 1866. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1855--Freeborn County was created 20 February 1855 from Blue Earth and Rice Counties.
County seat: Albert Lea [2]
- For a brief history of how Freeborn County was named, click here. Then select Freeborn County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Albert Lea | Alden | Armstrong | Clarks Grove | Conger | Emmons | Freeborn | Geneva | Glenville | Gordonsville | Hartland | Hayward | Hollandale | Manchester | Mansfield | Myrtle | Oakland | Petran | Twin Lakes
Townships
Albert Lea Township | Alden Township | Bancroft Township | Bath Township | Carlston Township | Freeborn Township | Freeman Township | Geneva Township | Hartland Township | Hayward Township | London Township | Manchester Township | Mansfield Township | Moscow Township | Newry Township | Nunda Township | Oakland Township | Pickerel Lake Township | Riceland Township | Shell Rock Township
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Freeborn County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Freeborn County.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry (Mounted Rangers), Company H.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry, Company C.
- - 4th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company F.
- - 5th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company C.
- - 10th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company E.
Naturalization Records
- Naturalization records in the Freeborn County District Court. Click here.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
- Freeborn County Historical Museum Information about records in the historical library, lists of cemeteries, a county history and more.
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Freeborn County, Minnesota page 364, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:24.
- This page has been accessed 1,581 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

