Fremont County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Fremont County
Guide to Fremont County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Fremont County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 1, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Canon City |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Fremont County Courthouse 615 Macon Rm 100 Canon City, CO 81212 Phone: 719.276.7330 Fremont County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records;
Clerk district Court has divorce, probate and court
records[1]
History
Parent County
1861--Fremont County was created 1 November 1861 as an original county. It was created in 1859 from the old Arapahoe County in the territory of Kansas. County seat: Canon City [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Lakeside Cemetery, Lincoln Park BillionGraves
- Penrose Cemetery, Penrose BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Fremont County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Canon City
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Colorado State Archives has put the Fremont County Inheritance Tax Records Index for 1913-1943 on-line.
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Canon City Public Library
516 Macon Ave
Canon City, CO 81212
Phone: (719) 269-9020
Website ccpl.lib.co.us/
Cotopaxi School/Community Library
0345 County Road 12
Cotopaxi, CO 81223
Phone: (719) 942-4131
John C. Fremont Library District (Florence)
130 Church Ave
Florence, CO 81226
Phone: (719) 784-4649
Website www.florencecolibrary.org/
Penrose Library District
555 4th Ave
Penrose, CO 81240
Phone: (719) 372-0606
Website penrose.colibraries.org/
Fremont County Genealogy Society
Canon City Public Library
516 Macon Ave
Canon City, CO 81218
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Fremont County, Colorado. Page 98 ; .
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 23:01.
- This page has been accessed 1,761 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

