Fremont County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Fremont County
Guide to Fremont County Wyoming genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Fremont County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 5, 1884 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Lander |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Fremont County Courthouse 450 N 2nd Street Lander, WY 82520 Phone: 307.332.2405 Fremont County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 5 March 1884 from Sweetwater county
- County seat: Lander [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Carbon | [[[Hot Springs County, Wyoming|Hot Springs]] | Natrona | Park | Sublette | Sweetwater | Teton | Washakie
Boundary Changes
Boundaries have been not changed since 1921.
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Fremont County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Riverton
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Fremont County, Wyoming for European and African American settlers included:
- South Pass
- Sweetwater River
- Oregon Trail 1830s to 1890s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[2]
- California Trail 1846 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California[3]
- Mormon Trail 1846 to 1869 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah[4]
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
The bulk of the probate case files from the 1880's to the 1940's have been transferred to the Wyoming State Archives in Cheyenne. Check their website for additional details.
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County clerk has marriage and land records from 1884, burial and military records.
Clerk of the District Court has divorce, probate and court records.[5]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Fremont County has birth records beginning 1884.
The State of Wyoming did not begin gathering birth records until 1909.
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index over 477 marriages 23 Jul 1867 to 31 Jan 1904
Death
Websites
Places
| Arapahoe | Ethete | Lysite | Riverton |
| Atlantic City | Fort Washakie | Madden | Saint Stephens |
| Bonneville | Hudson | Midvale | Sand Draw |
| Boulder Flats | Jeffrey City | Milford | Shoshoni |
| Boysen | Johnstown | Moneta | South Pass City |
| Burris | Kinnear | Morton | Sweetwater Station |
| Crowheart | Lander | Myersville (hist.) | Wind River |
| Dubois | Lost Cabin | Pavillion |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Jim Tompkins, "The Oregon Trail 1841-1848 Map III" in Oregon Trail Landmarks at http://www.oregonpioneers.com/OTMap3.jpg (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "Oregon California Trails Association" at http://octatrails.micromaps.com/ (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "The Pioneer Story: The Mormon Pioneer Trail" in The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints at http://lds.org/gospellibrary/pioneer/pioneerstory.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 766. Fremont County, Wyoming
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 19:03.
- This page has been accessed 1,597 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

