Garfield County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Garfield County
Guide to Garfield County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death record, census records, family history, and military records.
| Garfield County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 10, 1883 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Glenwood Springs |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Garfield County Courthouse 109 8th St Ste 200 Glenwood Springs, CO 81601 Phone: 970.945.5004 Garfield County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage, death and land records from 1883
and military records from 1910; District Court has divorce, probate
and court records[1]
History
Parent County
- 1883--Garfield County was created 10 February 1883 from Summit County. County seat: Glenwood Springs [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Garfield County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church
Court
Divorce
The Colorado State Archives has put a name only Index to the Garfield County Divorce Records for the period 7/26/1906 to 3/17/1916 on-line.
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Colorado State Archives has put the Garfield Inheritance Tax Records Index for 1909-1919 & 1926-1942 on-line.
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Garfield Co Public Library District
796 Megan Avenue
Telephone: 970- 625-4270
Website www.garfieldlibraries.org/GCLD/index.aspx
Frontier Historical Society
1001 Colorado Avenue
Glenwood Springs, Colorado, 81601
Telephone 970-945-4448
Website http://www.glenwoodhistory.com/
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Glenwood Springs Colorado Family History Center
- Rifle Colorado Family History Center
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Garfield County, Colorado. Page 98 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 23:02.
- This page has been accessed 1,620 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

