Garfield County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Garfield County
Guide to Garfield County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Garfield County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 29, 1881 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Pomeroy |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Garfield County Courthouse PO Box 915; Pomeroy, Washington 99347 Phone: 509.843.3731 Garfield County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 29 November 1881 from Columbia
- County Seat: Pomeroy [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Asotin | Columbia | Whitman | Wallowa County, Oregon
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Garfield County Courthouse
PO Box 915;
Pomeroy, Washington 99347
Phone: 509.843.3731
County Auditor has birth and death records 1891-1907
marriage and land records from 1891 and burial records 1891-1918.
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records from 1882. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Marriages from 16 Feb 1882 to 12 May 1889 are available on the Western States Marriage Index website.
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Garfield County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Garfield County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Ferry County, Washington page 732, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 21:16.
- This page has been accessed 1,570 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


