Gasconade County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Gasconade County
Guide to Gasconade County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Gasconade County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 25, 1820 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hermann |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Gasconade County Courthouse 119 E 1st St #2; PO Box 295 Hermann, MO 65041 Phone: 573.486.5427 Gasconade County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth records 1867-1897 and death records 1883-1901;
Recorder of Deeds has land records; Probate Judge has probate
records[1]
History
Parent County
1820--Gasconade County was created 25 November 1820 from Franklin County. County seat: Hermann [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Gasconade County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
| |||||||||||||||||
To see a list of places in Gasconade County, click on [Show], in the bar above.
Osage County Historical Society has information on historic places from Gasconade, Maries & Osage Counties including sources and links to historic maps. Also see: Ramsay Place Names File (State Historical Society of Missouri).
Resources
Cemeteries
There are 95 recorded cemeteries in the county.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Gasconade County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Gasconade County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Gasconade County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1904 Gasconade County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
Newspapers
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Jefferson City newspapers from the early 1900's covering local news that included residents from Gasconade County communities.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1869-1886 - Gasconade County Birth Index 1869-1886. Batch C515114 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1875 - Gasconade County Birth Index 1875. Batch C515111 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1886-1894 - Gasconade County Birth Index 1886-1894. Batch C515117 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
- 1822-1881 - Gasconade County Marriage Books A thru D Index 1822-1881. Batch M515112 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1881-1885 - Gasconade County Marriage Book 1 Index 1881-1885. Batch M515113 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1869-1894 - Gasconade County Death Index 1869-1894. Batch B515118 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1886-1890 - Gasconade County Death Index 1886-1890. Batch B515116 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1886-1896 - Gasconade County Death Index 1886-1896. Batch B515115 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Biographies from The History of Gasconade County, Missouri (1888) published by Goodspeed are available free on the My Genealogy Hound website.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Gasconade County, Missouri. Page 400 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 01:23.
- This page has been accessed 1,961 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
