Geneva County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Geneva County
Guide to Geneva County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Geneva County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 26, 1868 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Geneva |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Geneva County Courthouse 200 North Commerce Street Geneva, AL 36340, Phone: (334) 684-5620 Adams County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Geneva County Courthouse
200 North Commerce Street
Geneva, AL 36340,
Phone: (334) 684-5620
Probate Judge has marriage records from 1898
and military discharge records from 1890
Clerk Circuit Court has court recrods from 1923 and divorce records.[1]
History
Parent County
1868--Geneva County was created 26 December 1868 from Dale, Henry and Coffee Counties.
County seat: Geneva [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1898 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
http://blogs.ancestry.com/circle/?p=2424
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Biographies
Biographies of many notable residents of Geneva County, Alabama were published in Memorial Record of Alabama (1893). Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free. Begins on page 1031.
Cemeteries
Additional Geneva County cemeteries are included in Alabama Cemetery Records Vol. 1 at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Census
| Geneva County, Alabama | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Pop. | %± |
| 1870 | 2,959 | — |
| 1880 | 4,342 | 46.7% |
| 1890 | 10,690 | 146.2% |
| 1900 | 19,096 | 78.6% |
| 1910 | 26,230 | 37.4% |
| 1920 | 29,315 | 11.8% |
| 1930 | 30,104 | 2.7% |
| 1940 | 29,172 | −3.1% |
| 1950 | 25,899 | −11.2% |
| 1960 | 22,310 | −13.9% |
| 1970 | 21,924 | −1.7% |
| 1980 | 24,253 | 10.6% |
| 1990 | 23,647 | −2.5% |
| 2000 | 25,764 | 9.0% |
| 2010 | 26,790 | 4.0% |
Church Records
Court Records
Land and Property
To place a grant or deed on a map within context of Geneva County, Alabama see:
- Boyd, Gregory A. Family Maps of Geneva County, Alabama: with Homesteads, Roads, Waterways, Towns, Cemeteries, Railroads, and More. Norman, Okla.: Arphax Pub. Co., 2007. This is a definitive work and can be used as an index to land grants. Digital version at HistoryGeo.com ($). Website includes free surname index. FHL Book 976.1292 E7b.
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Geneva County, Alabama (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
Probate Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1898-1935 - Geneva County Marriage Books 1-9 Index 1898-1935 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
Death
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection -free
Societies and Libraries
Libraries
Emma Knox Kenan Public Library
312 South Commerce Street
Geneva, Alabama 36340
Telephone: 334-684-2459
Family History Center
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Dothan Alabama
- 3199 Ross Clark Cir NW
Dothan, Dale/Houston/Henry/Geneva, Alabama, United States
Phone: 334-793-7425
Hours: T 8:30-11:30pm, 1:30pm-4pm;
T-Th 6:30pm-8:30pm;
Th 9am-12pm, 1pm-3:30pm
- 3199 Ross Clark Cir NW
- Enterprise Alabama
- 110 Shell Field Rd
Enterprise, Coffee, Dale, Houston, Geneva, Alabama, United States
Phone: 334-347-3631
Hours:Tues & Thurs 10 am -2pm Wed 4pm-8pm;
other times by appt.
Closures: Closed on Holidays
- 110 Shell Field Rd
Geneva County Alabama Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Geneva County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Geneva County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Geneva County Alabama Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Geneva County p. 37. ; .
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/06/Igialabamadj.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 23:33.
- This page has been accessed 1,800 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
