Gibson County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Gibson County
Guide to Gibson County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Gibson County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | March 9, 1813 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Princeton | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Gibson County Courthouse 101 N Main Street Princeton, IN 47670 Phone: 812.386.8401 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Gibson County Cemeteries - Linkpendium
- Index of Shiloh Cemetery, Gibson County, Indiana (free, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Cemetery Records - INGenWeb
Census Records
For tips on accessing Gibson County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Gibson County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Partial Census for Gibson County - INGenWeb
Church Records
- Gibson County Churches - INGenWeb
Catholic
St. Bernard Catholic Parish
- 1877-1885 - St. Bernard Catholic Parish Baptism Index 1877-1885 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free. Batch C537921.[1]
- 1878-1895 - St. Bernard Catholic Parish Marriage Index 1878-1895 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free. Batch M537921.[1]
St. James Catholic Parish
- 1855-1885 - St. James Catholic Parish Baptism Index 1855-1885 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free. Batch C538001.[1]
- 1855-1895 - St. James Catholic Parish Marriage Index 1855-1895 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free. Batch M538001.[1]
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Jas. T. Tartt & Co. 1978. History of Gibson County, Indiana: with illustrations descriptive of its scenery, and biographical sketches of some of its prominent men and pioneers. (Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic.) 977.235 H2ga FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries
- Stormont, Gil R. 2008. History of Gibson County, Indiana: her people, industries and institutions, with biographical sketches of representative citizens and genealogical records of many of the old families. (Indianapolis: B.F. Bowen.) FHL US/CAN Film 934905 Item 1 FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- Tartt, James T., History of Gibson County, Indiana (Digital images of original published: Edwardsville, Ill., 1884. 244 p. : ill., maps, port. ; 31 cm.) FamilySearch Books OnlineFHL Collection
- Cunningham, Leland S. 1975. Early Hazleton, Indiana. S.l: s.n.]. other libraries INGenWeb
- Gibson County, Indiana: History - Linkpendium
Land and Property
- Index to Documents Proving Land Titles for Gibson County - INGenWeb
Maps
- Family Maps of Gibson County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Gibson County Townships - INGenWeb
- Gibson County, Indiana: Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Military Records
- African American Veterans in Gibson County, Indiana (1890) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- African Americans in Civilian Conservation Corps, Princeton, Gibson County, Indiana (1938) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Civil War
Civil War service men from Gibson County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Gibson County
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies A, and B
- 4th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company F
- 10th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies B, and F
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company K
- 17th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, and H
- 24th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 33rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 42nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, and F
- 58th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, B, C, and D
- 60th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 63rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and C
- 65th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, B, and G
- 75th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 80th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, E, and F
- 91st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A, D, E. and F
- 120th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, F, and G
- 136th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company E
- 143rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies G, H, and I
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
- Wilder Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
Civil War Books
- "The War For The Union" in "Patrictish" Chapter 11 of Jas. T. Tartt & Co. 1978. History of Gibson County, Indiana: with illustrations descriptive of its scenery, and biographical sketches of some of its prominent men and pioneers. (Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic.), (page 104-135, Regiment, Companies, Name's), 977.235 H2ga FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries
- "Civil War" in "Military History of Gibsob County" Chapter 15 of Stormont, Gil R. 2008. History of Gibson County, Indiana: her people, industries and institutions, with biographical sketches of representative citizens and genealogical records of many of the old families. (Indianapolis: B.F. Bowen.), (pagr 209-223, Regiment, Companies) FHL US/CAN Film 934905 Item 1 FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- Gibson County in the civil war; an address by Col. Gil. R. Stormont, at the dedication of the Gibson County soldiers monument at Princeton, Indiana, on Nov. 12, 1913 [i.e. 1912] History of other monuments in Gibson County. other library INTERNET ARCHIVE
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Gibson County Free Public Records Directory
Repositories
Courthouse
Gibson County Courthouse
101 N Main Street
Princeton, IN 47670
Phone: 812.386.8401
History of the county courthouse
County Health Department has birth and death records.
County Clerk has marriage records from 1813,
divorce, probate and court records from 1820. [2]
Archives
Libraries
- The principal library in Gibson county is the Princeton Public Library, in the county seat. It is located at 124 S. Hart St., Princeton, IN 47670; its phone number is (812) 385-4464. Older property and other records are located there.
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Birth Records
Marriage Records
Death Records
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Gibson County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Boone County, Indiana History, Records, Facts and Genealogy - N2genealogy
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/9/91/Igiindiana.pdf.
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Gibson County, Indiana 212 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 June 2013, at 18:05.
- This page has been accessed 3,011 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
