Gila County, ArizonaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Arizona
Gila County
Guide to Gila County Arizona genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Gila County, Arizona | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Arizona | |
![]() Location of Arizona in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 8, 1881 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Globe |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | 1400 E. Ash Street Globe, AZ 85501 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Gila County Courthouse
1400 East Ash Street
Globe, AZ 85501-1414
Phone: 520-425-3231 [1]
County Clerk has marriage records from 1881
divorce, probate and court records from 1914
County Recorder has land records
History
Gila County is located northeast of Maricopa and Pinal Counties in Arizona. It contains some of the early settlements in Arizona going back to the 1870s. Gila County is named for the Gila River that flows through portions of the southern part of the county. [2]
Payson is the largest town today, its name came from a situation where the town needed a post office and a congressman was reported to have said that if they named the town Payson they would get a post office. The second town that took up the dare was Payson, Utah.
Other towns include Pine, Roosevelt, and Claypool. Defunct localities include 'Motel Point' where a motel once stood just yards northeast of the present-day Roosevelt Dam.
Parent County
- Until 1821 - New Spain controlled land that later would become Arizona. Some records of early settlers may have been sent to an archives in Seville, Spain, or to archives in Mexico City.
- In 1821 - Mexico obtained jurisdiction over the land that later would become Arizona. Some records of this period may have been sent to archives in Mexico City.
- 18 Aug 1846 - During the war with Mexico, the US took control of Santa Fe and proclaimed sovereignty over the land that later became the New Mexico Territory.[3] Look for records in the National Archives and Records Administration, the Mexico Archives and the New Mexico State Records Center and Archives.
- 4 July 1848 - In the Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo, Mexico ceded part of present day Arizona, including all of Gila County.[4] Look for records in the National Archives and Records Administration, the Mexico Archives and the New Mexico State Records Center and Archives.
- 9 Jan 1852 - New Mexico redefined the boundaries of previous counties and created new ones to cover all the land within its territory. The boundary of Socorro County was stretched across present day Arizona to the California border.[5] Land in present-day Gila County, Arizona was once part of Socorro county of New Mexico.[6] [7] Look for records in Socorro County.
- 24 Feb 1863 - The US created the Arizona Territory from the western half of New Mexico Territory.[8] All previous counties were discontinued for this new territory. Look for records in the Arizona State Library and New Mexico State Records Center and Archives
- 10 Nov 1864 - Arizona created two counties: Pima and Yavapai counties.[9] These counties named for Indian tribes. Look for records in Pima andYavapai counties.
- 14 Feb 1871 - Arizona created Maricopa County from land in Yavapai County.[10] This county named for the Maricopa Indians. Look for records in Maricopa and Yavapai counties.
- 1 Feb 1875 - Arizona created Pinal County from lands in Maricopa and Pima counties.[11] This county named for the Pinal mountains. Look for records in Maricopa, Pima, and Pinal counties.
8 February 1881 - Gila County was created from lands in Maricopa and Pinal Counties.[12] County seat: Globe [13] This county named for the Gila River. Look for records in the Gila, Maricopa, and Pinal counties.
Boundary Changes
- 12 Mar 1885 Gila County exchanged property with adjacent Graham County.[14] Look for records in Gila and Graham counties.
- 21 Mar 1889 Gila County added a portion of Yavapai County.[15] Look for records in Gila and Yavapai counties.
- 19 Mar 1891 Gila County gained additional land from Yavapai County.[16] [17] Look for records in Gila and Yavapai counties.
See also Previous Jurisdictions to land in Arizona showing dates the jurisdictions were created and maps. This will help in determining what jurisdiction your ancestor lived in and where the records are now located.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
| Aztec Lodge | Coffeepot | Grapevine | Payson | Seneca |
| Bear Canyon Junction | Coolidge Dam | Hayden | Peridot | Spurlock |
| Bellevue | Copper Hill | Inspiration | Pinal | Star Valley |
| Burch | Cutter | Jakes Corner | Pine | Strawberry |
| Canyon Day | Dagger | Kohls Ranch | Punkin Center | Sun Valley |
| Carrizo | Dehorn | Little Acres | Radium | Tonto Basin |
| Cedar Creek | Fort Apache Junction | Lower Miami | Rocky Junction | Tonto Village |
| Central Heights | Fort McDonald | McMillianville | Roosevelt | Top-of-the-world |
| Christmas | Gallups | Miami | Rose Creek Lodge | Washington |
| Christopher Creek | Gisela | Miami Gardens | Rye | Willow |
| Chrysotile | Globe | Midland City | San Carlos | Winkelman |
| Claypool | Government Hill | Mountain Meadow | Sawmill | Young |
Neighboring Counties
- Coconino County, Arizona
- Graham County, Arizona
- Maricopa County, Arizona
- Navajo County, Arizona
- Pinal County, Arizona
- Yavapai County, Arizona
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemeteries in Gila County at Arizona Gravestones
Cemeteries in Gila County at Fina A Grave
Individual cemeteries:
- Mountain View Cemetery in Winkelman AZ at BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Gila County, Arizona census records online, see: Arizona Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records: Globe, Hayden, Miami, Nephi and Pine.
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Many early marriages are listed on the Western States Marriage Index.
- Gila County, Arizona Obituary and Death Notices Collection From GenealogyBuff.com ~ Free. This collection is from Various Funeral Homes in the Payson, Globe, Miami, Winkelman, Hayden, and Dudleyville areas.
Societies and Libraries
Arizona Cornish Society
P.O. Box 1
Claypool, Arizona 85532
Contact: Mrs Linda Carnahan
Telephone: 925-473-2071
E-Mail: lyddy@cableone.net
Northern Gila County Historical Society
PO Box 2532
Payson, AZ 85547
Telephone 928-474-3483
Gila County Historical Society
1330 N. Broad St.
Globe, AZ 85502
Telephone 928-425-7385
Hours 10-4 M-F; 11-3 Sat.
Family History Centers
Introduction to Family History Centers
Globe Arizona
1701 Ensign St
Globe, Gila, Arizona, United States
Telephone: 928-425-9570
Payson Arizona
913 N Ponderosa St
Payson, Gila, Arizona, United States
Telephone: 928-468-0249
These are not mailing addresses. Due to limited staff, Family History Centers are unable to respond to mail inquiries.
Web Sites
- Gila County AZGenWeb. Has info on Cemeteries, Funeral Homes, Military, Vitals, Towns, Schools, Obituaries, Newspapers, Misc., Marriages, & Death.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Gila County, Arizona Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Gila County, Arizona p. 56. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ See Barnes, Will C., and Byrd H. Granger. Arizona Place Names. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1960, p. 94. WorldCat 479862
- ↑ Williams 108-110
- ↑ U.S. Stat., vol. 9, pp. 922-943; Parry, 102: 29-59; Van Zandt, 11, 28-29; Walker and Bufkin, 19, 20A
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1851, 1st assy., 1st sess./p. 119; N.M. Terr. Laws 1851, 1st assy., 2d sess. /pp. 266, 292
- ↑ William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 26. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Original Counties of New Mexico Territory (map) at http://www.nmgs.org/Graphics/nmcoun-orig.jpg (accessed 9 August 2011).
- ↑ U.S. Stat., vol. 12, ch. 56[1863]/pp. 664-665; Ariz. Terr. Laws 1864, 1st assy./ pp. vii-viii; Van Zandt, 162
- ↑ Howell Code, Ariz. Terr. Laws 1864, 1st assy., ch. 2/ pp. 24-25
- ↑ Ariz. Terr. Laws 1871, 6th assy./ pp. 53-54
- ↑ Ariz. Terr. Laws 1875, 8th assy./ pp. 19-20
- ↑ Arizona Territorial Laws 1881, 11th assy. pp. 14-17
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Arizona Territorial Laws 1885, 13th assy. p. 215
- ↑ Arizona Territorial Laws 1889, 15th assy. pp. 49-52
- ↑ Arizona Territorial Laws 1891, 16th assy. pp. 102-103
- ↑ Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, The Newberry Library, Chicago. Viewed on 11 November 2011.
| ||||||||||||
| This Arizona-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 5 April 2013, at 21:51.
- This page has been accessed 2,533 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

