Gilmer County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Gilmer County
Guide to Gilmer County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Gilmer County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 3, 1845 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Glenville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Gilmer County Courthouse 10 Howard Street Glenville, WV 26351 Phone: 304-462-7641 Gilmer County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, death and court records from 1853
Marriage, probate and land from 1845[1]
History
Parent County
1845--Gilmer County was created 3 February 1845 from Lewis and Kanawha Counties.
County seat: Glenville[2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Gilmer County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Census
For tips on accessing Gilmer County, West Virginia census records online, see: West Virginia Census.
Join us in indexing the 1940 Census
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia
Military
Civil War
Regiments. Service men in Gilmer County, West Virginia served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Gilmer County, West Virginia:
- - 3rd Regiment, Virginia State Line (Cavalry and Infantry) (Confederate). Companies B and E.
- - 19th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry (Confederate). Companies E and H.[3]
- - 31st Regiment, Virginia Infantry (Confederate). Company D (Gilmer Rifles).[4]
Records and histories are available, including:
- West Virginia, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Naturalization
West Virginia, Naturalization Records, 1814-1991
Newspapers
Probate
West Virginia Will Books
Taxation
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1845-1847, 1849-1969 - free.
Societies and Libraries
Gilmer County Historical Society
706 Mineral Road
Glenville, WV 26351
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Cyndi's List for West Virginia
- Family History Library Catalog
![]() |
Genealogy courses: Learn how to research from an expert in Fun Five Minute Genealogy Videos. |
|---|
Learning How to Edit our Wiki Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Gilmer County, West Virginia. Page 743 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Richard L. Armstrong, 19th and 20th Virginia Cavalry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1994). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 101.
- ↑ John M. Ashcraft, 31st Virginia Infantry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1988). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 48.
| This West Virginia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 00:34.
- This page has been accessed 2,152 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



