Gilpin County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Gilpin County
Guide to Gilpin County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Gilpin County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 1, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Central City |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Gilpin County Courthouse 203 Eureka Street PO Box 366 Central City, CO 80427-0366 Phone: 303.582.5321 Gilpin County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1881
and land recordsc from 1861; Clerk District Court
had divorce and probate records[1]
History
Parent County
1861--Gilpin County was created 1 November 1861 as an original county from Arapahoe (old) County, Kansas Territory. County seat: Central City [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Mount Olivet Cemetery, Golden BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Gilpin County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church
Court
Chancery Court Cases documenting legal decisions rendered by the territorial and district court of Gilpin County for the years 1862 - 1878. Chancery cases are those types of cases where justice was applied in circumstances not specifically covered by law during these years. Names appearing on this index most likely include some of the early gold seekers that came west in search of fortune and fame.
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Colorado Historic Newspapers Collection has searchable digital copies of newspapers from all over the state of Colorado. The list of newspapers available for Gilpin county includes the Daily Mining Journal (Nov 1863 - Dec 1866) from Black Hawk, and the Daily Register Call (March 1868 - Feb 1879) and Evening Call (Feb 1878 - June 1878) from Central City. Newspapers that are available on this site date from 1859-1923 and are searchable.
Probate
Taxation
Colorado State Archives has put the Gilpin County Inheritance Tax Records Index for the years 1910-1922 on-line
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Gilpin County Library District
15131 Highway 119
Golden, CO 80403
Phone: (303) 582-5777
Website www.gilpinlibrary.org/
Gilpin Historical Society
228 High Street
P O Box 247
Central City, Colorado 80427-0247
Telephone: 303-582-5283
Website http://www.gilpinhistory.org/
Foothills Genealogical Society of Colorado, Inc.
P.O. Box 150382
Lakewood, CO 80215-0382
Telephone: 303-935-9192
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cofgs/index.html
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Gilpin County, Colorado. Page 98 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 23:03.
- This page has been accessed 1,501 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

