Glacier County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Glacier County
Guide to Glacier County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Glacier County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 17, 1919 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Cut Bank |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Glacier County Courthouse 512 E Main Street Cut Bank, MT 59427 Phone: 406.873.5063 Glacier County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 17 February 1919 from Teton
- County seat: Cut Bank [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Flathead | Pondera | Toole
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- See an interactive map of Glacier County cemeteries and modern-day townships. (Histopolis)
Migration
Military
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, death, and land records 1919; Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Babb | East Glacier Park Village | St. Mary |
| Browning | North Browning | Starr School |
| Cut Bank | South Browning |
Indian Reservation
The Blackfeet Indian Reservation is located primarily in Glacier County, with a small portion in Pondera County.
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 416.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 16:51.
- This page has been accessed 1,488 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

