Golden Valley County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Golden Valley County
Guide to Golden Valley County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Golden Valley County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 4, 1920 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Ryegate |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Golden Valley County Courthouse PO Box 10 Ryegate, MT 59074-0010 Phone: 406.568.2231 Golden Valley County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 4 October 1920 from Musselshell and Sweet Grass
- County seat: Ryegate [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Fergus | Musselshell | Stillwater | Sweet Grass | Wheatland | Yellowstone
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
==== Migration ----
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a collection of digitized Montana newspapers including Billings newspapers that may include residents of Golden Valley County. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk Recorder has birth, marriage, death, divorce, land, probate, military, court and naturalization records from 1920[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Lavina | Ryegate |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 416.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 May 2013, at 14:54.
- This page has been accessed 1,287 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
