Graham County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Graham County
Graham County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Graham County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 26, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hill City |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Graham County Courthouse 410 N. Pomeroy Street Hill City, Kansas 67642-1645 Phone: 785.674.5433 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Graham County Courthouse
410 N Pomeroy
Hill City, KS 67642-1645
Phone: 785.674.5433
Probate Judge has marriage and probate record.
Clerk District Court has divorce and court records.
Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1867--Graham County was created 26 February 1867 from unorganized territory. County seat: Hill City [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African-American
- Nicodemus Historical Society - Nicodemus was an all-black town settled in 1877. The site includes an ongoing project to identify descendants of the townspeople.
Cemeteries
Graham County Cemeteries site lists the name of the cemeteries and a transcription of those cemeteries giving the name, date of birth, date of death, and remarks if any.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Graham County was not organized until after the Civil War.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Graham County, KSGenWeb - free genealogy resources; part of the USGenWeb Project
- Family History Library Catalog
- Graham County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Graham County, Kansas page 250, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 February 2013, at 07:07.
- This page has been accessed 1,057 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

