Grand County, ColoradoEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

United StatesGotoarrow.pngColoradoGotoarrow.pngGrand County

Guide to Grand County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.

Hand and keyboard.jpg Colorado
Online Records


Grand County, Colorado
Map
Map of Colorado highlighting Grand County
Location in the state of Colorado
Map of the U.S. highlighting Colorado
Location of Colorado in the U.S.
Facts
Founded February 2, 1874
County Seat Hot Sulphur Springs
Courthouse
Address Grand County Courthouse
308 Byers
PO Box 264
Hot Sulphur Springs, CO 80451
Ph. 970.725.3347
Grand County Website

Contents

County Courthouse

Local Rgister has birth and death records; County and
district court has divorce, probate and court records;
County Assessor has land records; County Clerk has
marriage records from 1874[1]

Historical Facts

Beginning dates for major county records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Tax
Land
Probate
*
*
*



*For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries

County Seat

Hot Sulphur Springs [2]

Parent County

1874--Grand County was created 2 February 1874 from Summit County.

Neighboring Counties

Record Loss

Resources

Bible Records

Biography

Business Records and Commerce

Cemeteries

Census

For tips on accessing Grand County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.

Church Records

Court Records

Directories

Emigration and Immigration

Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups

Gazetteers

Genealogy

History

Local History

Land and Property

Maps

Military

Naturalization and Citizenship

Newspapers

Obituaries

Periodicals

Probate

Public Records

School Records

Repositories

Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries

Grand County Library District
225 E Jasper Ave
Granby, CO 80446
Telephone: 970-887-9411
Website http://www.gcld.org/

Museums
Societies

Taxation

Vital Records

Birth
Marriage

Colorado State Archives has put the book Marriages of Grand County, Colorado - The First Hundred Years by Philip A. Wargo, Hot Sulphur Springs, Colorado:author, 1991, on-line. It covers the period 1874 to 1974. It is searchable by an alphabetical index and provides the Bride's name, Groom's name, Date,  Book and Page.

Death
Divorce

Places

Web Sites

References

  1. Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Grand County, Colorado. Page 99 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
  2. The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:22.
  • This page has been accessed 1,404 times.