Grant County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Grant County
Guide to Grant County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Grant County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 6, 1868 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Elbow Lake |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Grant County Courthouse Elbow Lake, MN 56531 Phone: 218.685.4520 Grant County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth and death records from 1877,
marriage records from 1869, divorce
and court records from 1883.
Probate Judge has probate records.
Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1868--Grant County was created 6 March 1868 from Stevens, Wilkin, and Traverse Counties. It was attached to Douglas County from 1868 to 1873 for judicial purposes. County seat: Elbow Lake [2]
- For brief history of how Grant County was named, click here, then select Grant County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Ashby | Barrett | Elbow Lake | Herman | Hoffman | Norcross | Wendell
Townships
Delaware Township | Elbow Lake Township | Elk Lake Township | Erdahl Township | Gorton Township | Land Township | Lawrence Township | Lien Township | Logan Township | Macsville Township | North Ottawa Township | Pelican Lake Township | Pomme de Terre Township | Roseville Township | Sanford Township | Stony Brook Township
Unincorporated
Erdahl | Pomme de Terre
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
1874 Map of Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, and Traverse counties
Military
Naturalization Records
Grant County Naturalization Records An inventory of naturalization records by the Grant Historical Society.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Grant County, Minnesota page 364, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:28.
- This page has been accessed 1,232 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


