Grant County, New MexicoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New Mexico
Grant County
Guide to Grant County New Mexico genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Grant County, New Mexico | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of New Mexico in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 30, 1868 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Silver City |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Grant County Courthouse 201 N Cooper St PO Box 898 Silver City, NM 88062 Phone:. 505.538.2979 Grant County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Grant County Courthouse
201 N Cooper St; PO Box 898;
Silver City, NM 88062
Phone:. 505.538.2979
County Clerk has marriage records from 1872, probate records from 1884, land records from 1871, and newspapers from 1900; District Court Clerk has divorce Records; Municipal Court has court records.[1]
History
Parent County
- Up until 1821 - New Spain controlled land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of early settlers may have been sent to an archives in Seville, Spain, or to archives in Mexico City.
- From 1821 until 1846 - Mexico had jurisdiction over the land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of this period may have been sent to archives in Mexico City. Starting in 1846 United States forces occupied New Mexico during the Mexican-American War.
- 1848 - Part of the land that became Grant County formally became a part of the United States when the Mexican-American War ended with ratification of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo.
- 1855 - The Gadsden Purchase of Mexican land was added to Doña Ana County, New Mexico, part of which later became the southern part of Grant County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Grant County, New Mexico census records online, see: New Mexico Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Gila
- Hachita
- Silver City
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- New Mexico Online Historical Newspapers - identifies historical archived and digitized newspapers available online on both free and pay-to-access websites.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
For a comprehensive death index of over 75,000 death records for Grant County, visit Carl W. Scholl Grant County New Mexico Death and Cemetery Records. Sources used to create this index include cemeteries, church records, death certificates (state and local copies), funeral home records, mining records, mortuary records, obituaries, and voter purge records.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Silver City New Mexico Family History Center
- Silver City, New Mexico
- Silver City, New Mexico
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Grant County, New Mexico page 473, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This New Mexico-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 April 2013, at 01:01.
- This page has been accessed 1,698 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

