Grant County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Grant County
Guide to Grant County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Grant County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 24, 1909 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Ephrata |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Grant County Courthouse 35 C Street NW PO Box 37 Ephrata, WA 98823-0037 Phone 509.754.2011 Grant County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 24 February 1909 from Douglas
- County Seat:: Ephrata [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Adams | Benton | Douglas | Franklin | Kittitas | Lincoln | Okanogan | Yakima
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
BillionGraves:
- Guardian Angels Cemetery, Moses Lake
- Pioneer Memorial Cemetery, Moses Lake
- Royal Memorial Gardens, Royal City
- Sunset Memorial Gardens, Warden
Census
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Grand Coulee
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Washington State Digital Archives has digitized various types of naturalization-related records, including declarations of intentions, delayed birth files, naturalization affidavits, notifications of application for admission to US citizenship, orders fixing naturalization terms, petitions and records, petitions, receipts for certificates of citizenship, record of final decrees of citizenship and record of petitions dockets. Depending on the county, records range from 1854-1988.
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Grant County Courthouse
35 C Street NW PO Box 37
Ephrata, WA 98823-0037
Phone 509.754.2011
County Auditor has marriage and land records from 1909.
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records. [2]
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Ephrata Washington Family History Center
- Moses Lake Washington Family History Center
- Quincy Washington Family History Center
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
Places
Coulee City
Ephrata
George
Grand Coulee
Mattawa
Moses Lake
Quincy
Royal City
Soap Lake
Warden
Grant County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Grant County, Washington page 732, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 21:16.
- This page has been accessed 1,517 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

