Grant Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Grant Parish
Guide to Grant Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Grant Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | March 4, 1869 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Colfax | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Grant Parish Courthouse
Main Street
Colfax, LA 71417
Phone: 318.627.3157
Parish Clerk has marriage, divorce, land, probate, military and court records from 1878.[1]
History
Parent Parish
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Grant Parish boundary changes. (map also shows parish boundaries for census years)
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 | 12,902 | ||
| 1910 | 15,958 | 23.7% | |
| 1920 | 14,403 | −9.7% | |
| 1930 | 15,709 | 9.1% | |
| 1940 | 15,933 | 1.4% | |
| 1950 | 14,263 | −10.5% | |
| 1960 | 13,330 | −6.5% | |
| 1970 | 13,671 | 2.6% | |
| 1980 | 16,703 | 22.2% | |
| 1990 | 17,526 | 4.9% | |
| 2000 | 18,698 | 6.7% | |
| Est. 2006 | 19,879 | [3] | 6.3% |
| Grant Parish Census Data[4] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Grant Parish, Louisiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Louisiana Military History Online
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Louisiana Archives ~ USGenWeb Archives Project *Family History Library Catalog
- Grant Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Grant Parish, Louisana page 290, At various libr40ries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Grant Parish Quickfacts". http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/22/220439.html. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:17.
- This page has been accessed 1,956 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



