Grays Harbor County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Grays Harbor County
Guide to Grays Harbor County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Grays Harbor County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | february 27, 1907 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Montesanno |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Grays Harbor County Courthouse 102 West Broadway Room 203 Montesano, WA 98563 Phone 360.249.3842 Grays Harbor County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 15 March 1915 and renamed from Chehalis. Chehalis County was created from ThurstonCounty 14 April 1854.[1] Grays Harbor County was created from Chehalis County February 27, 1907.[2]
- Neighboring Counties: Jefferson | Mason | Pacific | Thurston
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
- United States Census 1860
- United States Census 1870
- United States Census 1880
- 1889
- United States Cenus 1890 Veterans
- United States Cenus 1900
- United States Cenus 1910
- United States Census 1920
- United States Cenus 1930
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Montesano
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Area map and other information from 1895:
http://www.livgenmi.com/1895/WA/
The BLM also has Cadastral and other survey information at Oregon and Washington Land Status and Cadastral Record, please note this is separate from the survey dropdown on the main glorecords.blm.gov page.
Migration
Military
Some military records for this county have been digitized at the Washington State Digital Archives.
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Grays Harbor County Courthouse
102 West Broadway Room 203
Montesano, WA 98563
Phone 360.249.3842
County Clerk has probate, divorce and court records from 1860.
County Auditor has marriage records from 1891.
County Assessor has land records from 1855.
County Health Department has birth and death records. [3]
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Elma Washington Family History Center
- Ocean Shores Washington Family History Center
- Westport Washington Family History Center
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Grays Harbor County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- USGenWeb Archives
Places
- Grays Harbor County, Washington. Geographic features, communities, populated places.
Grays Harbor County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Evolution of Washington Counties by Newton Carl Abbott, pg 41.
- ↑ The Evolution of Washington Counties by Newton Carl Abbott, pg 41.
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Grays Harbor County, Washington page 733, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 21:15.
- This page has been accessed 1,917 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

