Green County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Green County
Guide to Green County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Green County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 8, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Monroe |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Green County Courthouse 1016 16th Avenue Monroe, WI 53566-2098 Phone. 608.328.9430 |
County Courthouse
Green County Courthouse
1016 16th Avenue
Monroe, WI 53566-2098
Phone. 608.328.9430
Register of Deeds has birth records from 1907,
marrage records from 1846, death records from 1878
and land records; Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and
Court records County Judge has probate records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1836--Green County was created 8 December 1836 from Iowa County. County seat: Monroe [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- State Line Cemetery, Davis BillionGraves. This cemetery literally straddles the state line, with the bulk of the cemetery, and therefore nearly all of the burials, actually in Illinois. Access, however, is from East State Line Road on the Wisconsin side.
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free indexed the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be searched on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census Free indexed the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be searched on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church History and Records
Lutheran
- Records of the American Lutheran Church, Brooklyn, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Green County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Freeport, Illinois newspapers from the late 1800's and early 1900's that covered local news on residents from Green County. The Rock Island Public Library in Rock Island, Illinois provides free access to this database at its library.
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
- Wisconsin, Probate Estate Files, 1848-1933 - includes files from 1848-1885; via FamilySearch. As of 5/29/11 included images that can only be browsed, not searched.
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 756 Green County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Wisconsin-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 June 2013, at 00:22.
- This page has been accessed 1,525 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

