Green Island, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
Albany County
Town of Green Island
Contents |
Historical Facts
The town and village of Green Island, New York are coextensive.
Resources
Church Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
The town of Green Island does not have a library but check out the Upper Hudson Library System of which Albany County is a part of, to locate the towns close to Green Island that have public libraries.
|
Albany Public Library |
Genealogical Resources: Albany History Room hours differ from regular library hours. Pruyn Collection of Albany History housed in the Albany History Room of the library. Collection includes city directories, newspapers, and census records on film and online. |
Societies
Albany County Historical Association[1]
9 Ten Broeck Pl.
Albany, NY 12210-2524
Phone: 518-436-9826
|
Central New York Genealogical Society[2] |
Genealogical Resources: Member queries; surname research list; online resources; six meetings/year; publication: Tree Talks (At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 B2t) quarterly with annual index. |
Town Clerk
Green Island Town Clerk
Julie A. Iannone
69 Hudson Ave
Green Island, NY 12183
Phone: 518-273-0661
Certified transcripts of Marriages, Deaths and Births, Genealogy Searches and Information available.
Village Clerk
Green Island Village Clerk
20 Clinton Street
Green Island, NY 12183
Phone: (518) 273-2201
Historian
Green Island Historian[3]
Ginger Hewitt
69 Hudson Avenue
Green Island, NY 12183
Town/Village Records
To locate additional published and transcribed records for Green Island, New York check:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). American Ancestors online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists. The codes used under Church and Cemetery are defined in the link above the listing of towns, cities and villages.
Vital Records
References
- ↑ "Ten Broek Mansion: Home of the Albany County Historical Association" at http://www.tenbroeckmansion.org/ (accessed 26 October 2011).
- ↑ Central New York Genealogical Society at http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nycnygs/index.htm (accessed 1 November 2011).
- ↑ Elizabeth Petty Bentley, Genealogist's Address Book: State and Local Resources, with Special Resources Including Ethnic and Religious Organizations, 6th ed. (Baltimore, Md: Genealogical Publ., 2009), 370. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D24ben 2009.
Places
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 April 2012, at 19:46.
- This page has been accessed 410 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More