Greene County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Greene County
Guide to Greene County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Greene County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 5, 1821 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Bloomfield | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Green County Courthouse PO Box 229 Bloomfield, IN 47424 Phone: 812.384.8532 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
For tips on accessing Greene County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Greene County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Linton
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Greene County, Indiana (1858) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Caperton, Neda.Index of Names in the Sullivan County Section of History of Greene and Sullivan Counties, Indiana, 1884.( [Indianapolis]: Indiana Historical Society Library, 1972.) 977.242 H2hi FHL US/CAN FamilySearch Books Online (History of Greene and Sullivan Counties, Indiana, 1884); FHL Collection other library
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Greene County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military Records
- African American Veterans in Greene County, Indiana (1890) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Civil War
Civil War service men from Greene County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Greene County
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Company I
- 2nd Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company B
- 13th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company F
- 20th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C, and Reorganized Company H
- 29th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 31st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies F, and H
- 43rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 59th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companied A, D, and E
- 80th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 85th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Compank K
- 97th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, C, E, F, G, and I
- 115th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Company A
- 133rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company I
- 140th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 145th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, and I
- 146th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 147th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 149th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C, F, G, and K
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Book
- "Military History of Greence County" Chaper 8, 9, 10, in Caperton, Neda.Index of Names in the Sullivan County Section of History of Greene and Sullivan Counties, Indiana, 1884. ( [Indianapolis]: Indiana Historical Society Library, 1972.) (page 115-181, Regiment, Companies, Names), 977.242 H2hi FHL US/CAN FamilySearch Books Online (History of Greene and Sullivan Counties, Indiana, 1884); FHL Collection other lirary
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Occupations
- Roster of Civilian Conservation Corps, Jasonville, Greene County, Indiana (1938) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Roster of Civilian Conservation Corps, Worthington, Greene County, Indiana (1938) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Green County Courthouse
PO Box 229;
Bloomfield, IN 47424;
Phone: 812.384.8532
County Clerk has marriage, divorce and court records from 821
probate records from 1823 and naturalization records 1854-1906.
County Recorder has land records from 1824, military records
and some cemetery records. County Health Department has.
birth records from 1885 and death records from 1893. [1]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Greene County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Greene County, Indiana 213 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:49.
- This page has been accessed 2,652 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
