Greene County, North CarolinaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
North Carolina
Greene County
Guide to Greene County North Carolina genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Greene County, North Carolina | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of North Carolina | |||||||||
![]() Location of North Carolina in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | November 18, 1799 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Snow Hill | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents
|
County Courthouse
Greene County Courthouse
2nd and Greene P O Box 68
Snow Hill, NC 28580
Phone: 252-747-3620
Courthouse burned in 1876
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death, and land records from 1876
Clerk Superior Court has divorce, court and probate records from 1876[1]
History
The old Greene County now in Tennessee was created in 1783 from Washington County. Greenville became the county seat. This was a part of the Territory ceded by North Carolina in 1789 to the Federal government, and became part of Tennessee in 1796.
The newer Greene County in North Carolina was created in 1799 by renaming Glasgow County which had been created from Dobbs County in 1791.
Parent County
1799--Greene County was renamed 18 November 1799 from Glasgow County.
County seat: Snow Hill [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1876--Courthouse fire destroyed many court records and all land records.
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Bibles, NCGenWeb
Cemeteries
Cemeteries, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Census
For tips on accessing Greene County, North Carolina census records online, see: North Carolina Census.
Fate of the 1890 Census, NARA
Church Records
Baptist
- Little Contentaley aka Little Contentney aka Meadow Meeting House. Constituted 1785.[3]
Court
Deeds and Wills, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Also see Family Surnames as many are extractions from Deeds and Wills, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Letters
Letters home, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Local Histories
History of Greene Co, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
History of Glasgow Co, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Maps
1895 Map of North Carolina, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Military
Civil War
Civil War Confederate units - Brief history, counties where recruited, etc.
Miscellaneous
County.pdf North Carolina Postmark Catalog, Greene Co.
Newspapers
Newspaper Articles, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Photographs
Photographs related to the area, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Probate
- 1868-1962 - Will Books (1868-1962) have been digitized by FamilySearch - free.
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Delayed Birth Index: A-J, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Delayed Birth Index: K-Y, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Marriages
Marriages, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Deaths
William M. Tyson Death Certificate, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Greene Co Executions, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Marriage and Death Notices in Old Newspapers, Greene Co, NCGenWeb
Societies and Libraries
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
Historical Preservation Group: Relive the Battle of Wyse Forks (Lenoir Co.)Web Sites Family History Library Catalog
Family History Centers
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Greene County, North Carolina. Page 509 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Lemuel Burkitt and Jesse Read, A Concise History of the Kehukee Baptist Association: From Its Original Rise Down to 1808 (1808), Chapter 16. Digital version at St Paul's Seminary website.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 March 2013, at 16:14.
- This page has been accessed 2,163 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


