Greenlee County, ArizonaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Arizona
Greenlee County
Guide to Greenlee County Arizona genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Greenlee County, Arizona | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Arizona | |
![]() Location of Arizona in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 10, 1909 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Clifton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | P.O. Box 1296 223 5th Street |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Greenlee County Courthouse
P O Box 908
Clifton, Az 85533
Phone:520-865-2972
Clerk Superior Court has marriage, divorce,
probate and court records from 1911
County Recorder has land records [1]
Parent County
- Until 1821 - New Spain controlled land that later would become Arizona. Some records of early settlers may have been sent to an archives in Seville, Spain, or to archives in Mexico City.
- In 1821 - Mexico obtained jurisdiction over the land that later would become Arizona. Records of this period may have been sent to archives in Mexico City.
- 18 Aug 1846 - During the war with Mexico, the US took control of Santa Fe and proclaimed sovereignty over the land that later became the New Mexico Territory.[2] Look for records in the National Archives and Records Administration, the Mexico Archives and the New Mexico State Records Center and Archives.
- 4 July 1848 - In the Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo, Mexico ceded part of present day Arizona, including all of Greenlee County.[3] Look for records in the National Archives and Records Administration, the Mexico Archives and the New Mexico State Records Center and Archives.
- 9 Jan 1852 - New Mexico redefined the boundaries of previous counties and created new ones to cover all the land within its territory. Land in present-day Greenlee County, Arizona was once part of Socorro and Doña Ana counties of New Mexico.[4] [5] [6] Look for records in Dona Ana and Socorro counties.
- 24 Feb 1863 - The US created the Arizona Territory from the western half of New Mexico Territory.[7] All previous counties were discontinued for this new territory. Look for records in the Arizona State Library and New Mexico State Records Center and Archives
- 10 Nov 1864 - Arizona created Pima and Yavapai counties.[8] Both of these counties named for Indian tribes. Look for records in Pima and Yavapai counties.
- 14 Feb 1879 - Arizona created Apache County from land in Yavapai County.[9] This county named for the Apache Indians. Look for records in Apache and Yavapai counties.
- 10 Mar 1881- Arizona created Graham County from lands in Apache and Pima counties. [10] This county named for Mount Graham, the highest peak in the area. Look for records in Graham, Apache and Pima counties.
10 March 1909 - Greenlee County was created from Graham County[11] County seat: Clifton [12] This county named for an early Arizona pioneer. Look for records in Graham and Greenlee counties.
Boundary Changes
See Previous Jurisdictions to land in Arizona showing dates the jurisdictions were created and maps. This will help in determining what jurisdiction your ancestor lived in and where the records are now located.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
| Apache Grove | Clifton | Granville | Sheldon | Strayhorse |
| Blue | Duncan | Guthrie | Sprucedale | Three Way |
| Blue Vista | East Plantsite | Hannagan Meadow | Spur Cross | Whispering Pines |
| Carlton Vista | Fox | Morenci | Stargo | York |
| Cleaveland | Franklin | Plantsite |
Neighboring Counties
- Apache County, Arizona
- Cochise County, Arizona
- Graham County, Arizona
- Catron County, New Mexico
- Grant County, New Mexico
- Hidalgo County, New Mexico
Resources
Cemeteries
Franklin Cemetery, Greenlee County, Arizona
Arizona Cemetery Transcription and Photo Project
Census
For tips on accessing Greenlee County, Arizona census records online, see: Arizona Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Clifton
- Duncan
- Franklin
- Morenci
- York
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Greenlee County Historical Society
315 Chase Creek
P.O. Box 1125
Clifton, AZ 85533
Telephone 928-865-3115
Hours 2-4:30 T, Th, Sat.
Family History Centers
Introduction to Family History Centers
Clifton Arizona
112 Riverside Dr
Clifton, Greenlee, Arizona, United States
Telephone: 928-865-1562
Duncan Arizona
Fairgrounds Rd & Clifton Hwy
Duncan, Greenlee, Arizona, United States
Telephone: 928-359-2348
These are not mailing addresses. Due to limited staff, Family History Centers are unable to respond to mail inquiries.
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Greenlee County, Arizona Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Greenlee County, Arizona p. 56. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Williams 108-110
- ↑ U.S. Stat., vol. 9, pp. 922-943; Parry, 102: 29-59; Van Zandt, 11, 28-29; Walker and Bufkin, 19, 20A
- ↑ William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 26. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Original Counties of New Mexico Territory (map) at http://www.nmgs.org/Graphics/nmcoun-orig.jpg (accessed 9 August 2011).
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1851, 1st assy., 1st sess./p. 119; N.M. Terr. Laws 1851, 1st assy., 2d sess. /pp. 266, 292
- ↑ U.S. Stat., vol. 12, ch. 56[1863]/pp. 664-665; Ariz. Terr. Laws 1864, 1st assy./ pp. vii-viii; Van Zandt, 162
- ↑ Howell Code, Ariz. Terr. Laws 1864, 1st assy., ch. 2/ pp. 24-25
- ↑ Ariz. Terr. Laws 1879, 10th assy./ pp. 96-97
- ↑ Ariz. Terr. Laws 1881, 11th assy./ pp. 155-157
- ↑ Ariz. Terr. Laws 1909, 25th assy./ pp. 43-56
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| ||||||||||||
| This Arizona-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 5 April 2013, at 21:54.
- This page has been accessed 1,979 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

