Greenup County, KentuckyEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kentucky
Greenup County
Guide to Greenup County Kentucky genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Greenup County, Kentucky | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of Kentucky | |||||||
![]() Location of Kentucky in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 12, 1803 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Greenup | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| |||||||
Greenup County Kentucky Courthouse
| | |||||
| Birth* | Marriage | Death* | Census | Deeds | Wills |
| 1852 | 1803 | 1852 | 1810 | 1811 | 1822 |
| | |||||
Greenup County Courthouse
Main & Harrison;
Greenup, KY 41144-1055
Phone: 606.473.7394[1]
Greenup County Kentucky History
Parent County
1803--Greenup County was created 12 December 1803 from Mason County.
County seat: Greenup [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Greenup County Kentucky Places/Localities
Populated Places
| Argillite | Hopewell | Oldtown | South Shore |
| Beechy | Hunnewell | Oliver Station | Sunshine |
| Bellefonte | Kehoe | Poplar Highlands | Truitt |
| Brushart | Letitia | Raceland | Tygarts Valley |
| Danleyton | Limeville | Raceland Junction | Walsh |
| Edgington | Lloyd | Riverview | Warnock |
| Flatwoods | Load | Russell | West Russell |
| Frost | Lynn | Russell Heights | Worthington |
| Fullerton | Maloneton | Samaria | Wurtland |
| Grays Branch | Melrose | Siloam | York |
| Greenup | Naples | South Portsmouth |
Neighboring Counties
Greenup County Kentucky Genealogy Resources
African American
The following have information concerning African American research. Both should be used:
- African American Research (US) has more information about the kinds of records
- Kentucky Minorities has information specific to Kentucky African Americans.
Bible
Biographies, Family Histories/Trees, GEDCOM files etc.
USBiographies Project-Greenup County Biographies
Cemeteries
Kentucky cemetery records often identify birth, death, relationship, and military information, as well as religious affiliation.
- Kentucky Historical Society Cemetery Search can be searched by name, place and/or date. This database has hundreds of thousands of names transcribed from gravestones across Kentucky.
- Find A Grave can be searched by the name of a person or family to find where a person is buried. Usually gives birth and death dates often with a picture of the tombstone. May give obituaries, names of family members and links to their information in Find A Grave.
- Find A Grave also gives a list of cemeteries in Greenup County and links to the information for the individuals buried there,
- Kentucky Cemeteries lists the national cemeteries in Kentucky with links to their web sites. The first link under Online Kentucky Cemeteries goes to the Kentucky section of Interment.net
- Greenup Co. KY USGenWeb Tombstone Project usually gives the names of the deceased in alphabetical order by last name with birth and death dates plus any remarks.
- The Family History Library Catalog lists some records of cemeteries in Greenup County. Some of the books or others may be on Google Books or available at public libraries.
- ePodunk list of Greenup County cemeteries gives the names of the cemeteries in the county with a link to more information such as address, phone number, and web site.
- Greenup County Cemeteries KY Archives Project
- Greenup County Kentucky USGenWeb-Cemeteries
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1810 | 2,369 | ||
| 1820 | 4,311 | 82.0% | |
| 1830 | 5,852 | 35.7% | |
| 1840 | 6,297 | 7.6% | |
| 1850 | 9,654 | 53.3% | |
| 1860 | 8,760 | −9.3% | |
| 1870 | 11,463 | 30.9% | |
| 1880 | 13,371 | 16.6% | |
| 1890 | 11,911 | −10.9% | |
| 1900 | 15,432 | 29.6% | |
| 1910 | 18,475 | 19.7% | |
| 1920 | 20,062 | 8.6% | |
| 1930 | 24,554 | 22.4% | |
| 1940 | 24,971 | 1.7% | |
| 1950 | 24,887 | −0.3% | |
| 1960 | 29,238 | 17.5% | |
| 1970 | 33,192 | 13.5% | |
| 1980 | 39,132 | 17.9% | |
| 1990 | 36,742 | −6.1% | |
| 2000 | 36,891 | 0.4% | |
| http://ukcc.uky.edu/~census/21089.txt | |||
For tips on accessing Greenup County, Kentucky census records online, see: Kentucky Census.
Greenup County Kentucky USGenWeb-Tax and Census Records
Church
Court
Greenup County Clerk, Pat Hieneman's Online Office
Greenup County District Court Online Resource Directory
Kentucky Court of Justice-Greenup County, Office of the Circuit Court Clerk
Land
Local Histories
Greenup County History
Wikipedia-Greenup County, Kentucky
Maps
Military
Greenup County Military Index KY Archives Project
Newspapers
Obituaries
GenealogyBuff.com, Kentucky, Greenup County, Miscellaneous Obituaries (Scroll down the page to locate desired entries)
Greenup County Obituaries, KY Archives Project
Greenup Obituaries
Probate
- 1822-1949 - Will Books 2 to 14 (1822-1949) have been digitized by FamilySearch - free.
Taxation
Greenup County Kentucky USGenWeb-Tax and Census Records
Vital Records
Birth
- 1852-1859 - Greenup County Birth Index 1852-1859. Batch C517421 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1874 - Greenup County Birth Index 1874. Batch C517422 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1875 - Greenup County Birth Index 1875. Batch C517423 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriage
- 1852-1859 - Greenup County Marriage Index 1852-1859. Batch M517421 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1875 - Greenup County Marriage Index 1875. Batch M517424 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1876-1878 - Greenup County Marriage Index 1876-1878. Batch M517425 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- Greenup County Kentucky USGenWeb-Marriage Records
Death
Greenup County Kentucky Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Greenup County Kentucky Genealogy Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Greenup County Kentucky Archives Project
- Greenup County, KY Genealogy Forum
- Greenup County Kentucky USGenWeb
- Greenup County, Kentucky Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Greenup County Kentucky Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Greenup County, Kentucky page 271, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/0b/Igikentuckygl.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 March 2013, at 22:12.
- This page has been accessed 3,601 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


