Greenwood County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Greenwood County
Greenwood County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Greenwood County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | August 30, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Eureka |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Greenwood County Courthouse 311 N. Main Street Eureka, Kansas 67045-1321 Phone: 316.583.7421 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Greenwood County Courthouse
311 N Main; PO Box 268
Eureka, KS 67045-1321 Phone: 316.583.7421
County Clerk has birth records 1885-1947,
marriage records 1885-1911 and death records 1885-1965.
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate and court records.
Register of Deeds has land and military records. [1]
History
Parent County
1855--Greenwood County was created 30 August 1855 as an original county. County seat: Eureka [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
During the Civil War men from Greenwood County enlisted in the 1st Kansas Volunteer Infantry Regiment, the 12th Kansas Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company K, and the 14th Regiment Kansas Volunteer Cavalry. Men from Wilson, Woodson and Greenwood counties organized a mounted militia regiment in 1861.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Greenwood County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Greenwood County, Kansas page 251, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 February 2013, at 17:32.
- This page has been accessed 1,090 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

