Grundy County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Grundy County
Guide to Grundy County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Grundy County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 29, 1841 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Trenton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Grundy County Courthouse 700 Main Street Trenton, MO 64683 Phone: 660.359.6305 Grundy County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records 1881-1890;
County Recorder has marriage, divorce and land records;
Probate office has probate records[1]
History
The county is named after U.S. Attorney General Felix Grundy (1777-1840).[2]
Parent County
1841--Grundy County was created 29 January 1841 from Livingston County. County seat: Trenton [3]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Grundy County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Catholic
Hickory Creek
St. Joseph, Trenton
- 1872-1876 - St. Joseph, Trenton, Baptism Index 1872-1876. Batch C511501 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1870-1882 - St. Joseph, Trenton, Marriage Index 1870-1882. Batch M511501 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Court
Land
Local Histories
The History of Grundy County, Missouri an encyclopedia of useful information, and a compendium... (1881) is available online free from Google Books.
Maps
- Map of Grundy County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Grundy County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
- The Archives of The Chillicothe Constitution Tribune (1889-2009) provides free access to their newspapers online. Their newspapers covered local news that included residents from Grundy County communities.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1847-1873 - Grundy County Birth Index 1847-1873. Batch C546511 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1847-1893 - Grundy County Birth Index 1847-1893. Batch C546512 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1867 - Grundy County Birth Index 1867. Batch C515132 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1875 - Grundy County Birth Index 1875. Batch C515131 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Marriages
- 1841-1885 - Grundy County Marriage Books A and 1 thru 3 Index 1841-1885. Batch M515132 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Grundy County, Missouri. Page 400 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Felix Grundy," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 21:17.
- This page has been accessed 1,497 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
