Gunnison County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Gunnison County
Guide to Gunnison County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Gunnison County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 9, 1877 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Gunnison |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Gunnison County Courthouse 200 E Virginia Ave Gunnison, CO 81230-2297 Phone: 970.641.1516 Gunnison County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1874 and land records
from 1879; Clerk County Court has divorce and probate records from 1877
and court records from 1900; Gunnison Department of Social Services has
birth, death, and burial records from 1910[1]
History
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Gunnison [2]
Parent County
1877--Gunnison County was created 9 March 1877 from Lake County.
Neighboring Counties
- Chaffee, Colorado
- Delta, Colorado
- Hinsdale, Colorado
- Mesa, Colorado
- Montrose, Colorado
- Ouray, Colorado
- Pitkin, Colorado
- Saguache, Colorado
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Gunnison County Cemetery Data - August 2009
Census
For tips on accessing Gunnison County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Barnum
- Somerset
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
Gunnison County Public Library
307 N Wisconsin
Gunnison, CO 81230
Telephone: 970-641-3485
Website sites.google.com/site/gunnisonlibrary/home
Museums
Societies
Gunnison County Historical Society
803 East Tomichi Avenue
Gunnison, CO 81230
(Telephone 970-641-4530
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Gunnison County, Colorado. Page 99 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 May 2013, at 17:45.
- This page has been accessed 1,520 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

