Haines Borough, AlaskaEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

United StatesGotoarrow.pngAlaskaGotoarrow.pngHaines Borough

Guide to Haines Borough Alaska genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.


Haines Borough, Alaska
Map
Map of Alaska highlighting Haines Borough
Location in the state of Alaska
Map of the U.S. highlighting Alaska
Location of Alaska in the U.S.
Facts
Founded August 29, 1968
County Seat
Courthouse
Address Haines Borough
PO Box 1209
Haines Ak 99827-1209
Phone:907-766-2711 [1]

Contents

Historical Facts

Beginning dates for major county records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Tax
Land
Probate
*
*
*



*For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries


Neighboring Boroughs

Quick Facts

Wikipedia
Wikipedia has more about this subject: Haines Borough, Alaska

Boundary Changes

29 August 1968: Formed as a third-class borough.

1970: Annexed 420 miles to the south and merged with Fort Chilkoot.

17 October 2002: The borough merged with the City of Haines to form home-rule borough.

Record Loss

Resources

Bible Records

Biography

Business Records and Commerce

Cemeteries

Census

Church Records

Court Records

Directories

Emigration and Immigration

Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups

Gazetteers

Genealogy

History

Local History

Land and Property

Maps

Military

Naturalization and Citizenship

Newspapers

Obituaries

Periodicals

Probate

Public Records

Repositories

Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies

Taxation

Vital Records

Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce

Places

Websites

References

  1. Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Haines Borough p. 48. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.




 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 15 May 2013, at 16:55.
  • This page has been accessed 979 times.