Hale County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Hale County
Guide to Hale County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Hale County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 30, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Greensboro |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Hale County Courthouse 1001 Main Street, Greensboro, AL 36744 Phone: (334) 624-4334 County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Probate Judge has marriage, divorce, probate court
and land records from 1868 [1]
History
Parent County
1867--Hale County was created 30 January 1867 from Greene, Tuscaloosa, Marengo and Perry Counties.
County seat: Greensboro [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Biographies
Biographies of many notable residents of Hale County, Alabama were published in Memorial Record of Alabama (1893). Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free. Begins on page 1053.
Cemeteries
Census
| Hale County, Alabama | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Pop. | %± |
| 1870 | 21,792 | — |
| 1880 | 26,553 | 21.8% |
| 1890 | 27,501 | 3.6% |
| 1900 | 31,011 | 12.8% |
| 1910 | 27,883 | −10.1% |
| 1920 | 24,289 | −12.9% |
| 1930 | 26,265 | 8.1% |
| 1940 | 25,533 | −2.8% |
| 1950 | 20,832 | −18.4% |
| 1960 | 19,537 | −6.2% |
| 1970 | 15,888 | −18.7% |
| 1980 | 15,604 | −1.8% |
| 1990 | 15,498 | −0.7% |
| 2000 | 17,185 | 10.9% |
| 2010 | 15,760 | −8.3% |
Church Records
Court Records
Land and Property
To place a grant or deed on a map within context of Hale County, Alabama see:
- Boyd, Gregory A. Family Maps of Hale County, Alabama: with Homesteads, Roads, Waterways, Towns, Cemeteries, Railroads, and More. Norman, Okla.: Arphax Pub. Co., 2007. This is a definitive work and can be used as an index to land grants. Digital version at HistoryGeo.com ($). Website includes free surname index. FHL Book 976.143 E7b.
Local Histories
- Yerby, William Edward Wadsworth. History of Greensboro, Alabama: From Its Earliest Settlement. Montgomery, Ala.: The Paragon Press, 1908. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Maps
- Family Maps of Hale County, Alabama (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
Probate Records
Research Guides
- Inventory of the County Archives of Alabama: Hale County. Birmingham, Ala.: The Project, 1940. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1867-1936 - Hale County Marriage Books A-G Index 1867-1936 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
Death
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free
- 1918-1936 - Hale County Death Index 1918-1936 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Libraries
Hale County Public Library/Hale Co-Greensboro Library
1103 Main Street
Greensboro, AL 36744
Telephone: 334-624-3409
- Collections include local histories and family histories, newspapers, census records, and more.
Family History Centers
Hale County Alabama Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Hale County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Hale County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Hale County Alabama Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Hale County p. 37. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/06/Igialabamadj.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 23:38.
- This page has been accessed 1,679 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

