Halifax St John the Baptist, YorkshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Yorkshire
Yorkshire Parishes
West Riding
Halifax
For a fuller list of Halifax's churches, see A Complete List of Halifax's Chapels and Churches.
Contents |
Parish History
Here is an 1848 historical perspective on Halifax by the famous 19th century topographer, Samuel Lewis. For a more complete overview on Halifax's numerous churches, additional parish and chapel information has been added from Wilson's Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870) to supplement this (Lewis') treatise on this very large township parish (see bracketed information below in the highlighted 'parish' section of this page):
"HALIFAX (St. John the Baptist), a parish, partly in the union of Todmorden, but chiefly in that of Halifax, wapentake of Morley, W. riding of York; comprising the market-town and borough of Halifax, the parochial chapelries of Elland and Heptonstall, and the townships of Barkisland, Erringden, Fixby, Hipperholme with Brighouse, Langfield, Lightcliffe, Luddenden, Midgley, Norland, Ovenden, North and South Owram, Rastrick, Ripponden, Rishworth, Shelf, Skircoat, Sowerby, Soyland, Stainland with Old Lindley, Stansfield, Wadsworth, and Warley; the whole containing 130,743 inhabitants, of whom 19,881 are in the town, 42 miles (S. W.) from York.
The borough comprises the whole of the township of Halifax, and parts of the townships of North and South Owram.
The present church is the third structure erected on the site, and some slight remains of former churches are incorporated in the building. A church dedicated to 'Holy Trinity, was built in 1798.The district church of St. James was erected in 1831. The district parish of St. Paul, King's-Cross' was opened in May 1847. Many other churches have been erected in the parish, which are described under the townships where they are respectively situated.[1]
From Wilson's Imperial Gazetteer of England, on Halifax:
'The mother church, that of St. John the Baptist, stands at the east end of the town; is supposed to have been originally built, in the time of Henry III. All Souls church, or Haley hill church, noticed in our article on HALEY HILL, ranks next in interest to St. Johns. Trinity church, in Harrison lane, was built in 1795; and is a handsome Grecian edifice. St. James' church was built in 1828; St. Mary's church was built in 1869. A new cemetery was formed, in 1841, at a cost of about £5, 000; and another, at StoneyRoyd, was formed in 1861.
An Independent chapel, was built in 1857. Another Independent chapel was built in 1869. There are also three other chapels for Independents, three for Baptists, one for Quakers, one for Unitarians, two for Wesleyans, one for Primitive Methodists, two for New Connexion Methodists, one for United Free Methodists, and one for Roman Catholics.'''There are [additional] places of worship for... Methodists of the New Connexion, Unitarians, and Wesleyans...and a general cemetery for all denominations.[2]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
| AO = Archive.org | |||||
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| ANC = ancestory.co.uk (£) | |||||
| HATH = HathiTrust.org | |||||
| JMI = JoinerMarriageIndex.co.uk |
| HALIFAX ST JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH (1538) Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| AC | 1538-1910 | 1538-1910 | 1538-1935 | 1538-1935 | 1538-1916 | 1538-1916 |
| FS | 1538-1593, 1720-1847 |
None | 1538-1593, 1720-1837 |
None | Add | None |
| JMI | None | None | 1538-1599 | None | None | None |
| CROSS STONE PARISH (1813) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS | 1813-1838 | |
1828-1837 | |
1828-1833 | |
| JMI | None |
|
None | |
None |
|
| ANC (£) | None | |
None | |
None | |
| HATH | None | |
None | |
None | |
| AO | None | |
None | |
None | |
| HEBDEN BRIDGE CHAPELRY (1833) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS | 1833-1870 |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| JMI | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| ANC (£) | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| HATH | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| AO | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| HALIFAX HOLY TRINITY CHAPELRY (1832) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS | 1832-1846 |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| JMI | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| ANC (£) | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| HATH | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| AO | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| HALIFAX ALL SOULS (NORTHOWRAM) CHAPELRY (1644) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS | 1644-1837, 1843 |
|
1646-1823 |
|
None |
|
| JMI | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| ANC (£) | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| HATH | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| AO | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| HALIFAX CHRIST CHURCH CHAPELRY (1***) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
| ||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FS | None | None | None | | ||
| JMI | None | None | None | | ||
| ANC (£) | None | None | None | | ||
| HATH | None |
None | None | | ||
| AO | None | None | None | | ||
| HALIFAX OLD ST PAUL CHAPELRY (1***) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
| ||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FS | None | None | None | | ||
| JMI | None | None | |
None | | |
| ANC (£) | None | None | None | | ||
| HATH | None | None | None | | ||
| AO | None | None | None | | ||
| HALIFAX ST ANN IN THE GROVE CHAPELRY(1***) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| JMI | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| ANC (£) | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| HATH | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| AO | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| HALIFAX ST JAMES CHAPELRY (1832) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS | 1832-1844, 1856-1896 |
|
1837,1859,1881 |
|
None |
|
| JMI | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| ANC (£) | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| HATH | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
| AO | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
BRIGHOUSE CHAPELRY (1701) Online Records
Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images FS 1842-1903
1780-1906
1701-1930
JMI None
None
None
ANC (£)
HATH None
None
None
AO None
None
None
ELLAND PARISH (1559) Online Records
Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images AC 1559-1910 1559-1910 1559-1935 1559-1935 1559-1944 1559-1944 FS 1559-1841 None 1559-1837 None Add None JMI None None 1559-1714 None None None FMP 1558-1850
1558-1850
1558-1850
HEPTONSTALL PARISH (1593) Online Records
Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images AC 1593-1904 1593-1904 1593-1935 1593-1935 1593-1898 1593-1898 FMP None None None None None None FS 1599-1847 None 1593-1837 None Add None JMI None None 1594-1660 None None None LIGHTCLIFFE CHAPELRY (1704) Online Records
Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images FS 1704-1909
1706-1724, 1746,1838, 1839, 1845-1910
1705, 1712-1924
JMI None
None
None
ANC (£) None
None
None
HATH None
None
None
AO None
None
None
LUDDENDEN CHAPELRY (1652) Online Records
Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images FS 1652-1907
1661-1753, 1840-1910
1653-1859, 1875-1888, 1895, 1903
JMI None
None
None
ANC (£) None
None
None
HATH None
None
None
AO None
None
None
SALTERHEBBLE CHAPELRY (1785) Online Records
Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images FS 1785-1910
1860-1914
None
JMI None
None
None
ANC (£) None
None
None
HATH None
None
None
AO None
None
None
SHELF CHAPELRY (1***) Online Records
Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images FS None
None
None
JMI None
None
None
ANC (£) None
None
None
HATH None
None
None
AO None
None
None
SOWERBY NEAR HALIFAX CHAPELRY (1724) Online Records
Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images FS 1724-1864
1730-1776
None
JMI None
None
None
ANC (£) None
None
None
HATH None
None
None
AO None
None
None
SOYLAND PARISH (1***) Online Records
Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images FS None
None
None
JMI None
None
None
ANC (£) None
None
None
HATH None
None
None
AO None
None
None
STAINLAND PARISH (1782) Online Records
Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images FS 1782-1910
1843-1910
None
JMI None
None
None
ANC (£) None
None
None
HATH None
None
None
AO None
None
None
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
This ancient parish (AP) was created before 1813. Church of England records began in 1538 (St. John The Baptist), 1953 (St. James/St. Mary), 1832( St. James), 1903 (St. Hilda), 1872 (St. Augustine), 1798 (Holy Trinity), 1890 (St. Jude), 1870 (St. Mary).
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 464259. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Yorkshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England(1848),pp. 372-379. Adapted. Date accessed: 12 August 2011.
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales. (1870). Edinburgh.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 June 2013, at 02:20.
- This page has been accessed 2,353 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More