Hamilton County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Hamilton County
Guide to Hamilton County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Hamilton County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | December 26, 1827 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Jasper | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Hamilton County Courthouse
207 NE 1st Street
Jasper, FL 32052
Phone: 904.792.1288
County Judge has marriage and probate records.
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records from 1881
and land records from 1837. [1]
History
Parent County
1827--Hamilton County was created 26 December 1827 from Jefferson County.
County seat: Jasper [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1929 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Brooks County, Georgia
- Clinch County, Georgia
- Columbia
- Echols County, Georgia
- Lowndes County, Georgia
- Madison
- Suwannee
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Hamilton County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
The 1885 Florida State Population Census includes sex, age, relationship, occupation, place of birth of each family member and parents. Also census for agriculture, manufacture and mortality.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1824-1939 - Hamilton County Marriage Index 1824-1939 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- The Hamilton County FLGenWeb Project, a member of TheFLGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- Hamilton County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Hamilton County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Hamilton County, Florida Page 134 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/54/Igiflorida.pdf.
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 5 April 2013, at 23:24.
- This page has been accessed 1,604 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

