Hamilton County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Hamilton County
Guide to Hamilton County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Hamilton County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 8, 1823 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Noblesville | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Hamilton County Courthouse Public Square Noblesville, IN 46060 Phone: 317.776.9629 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Hamilton County, Indiana lies just to the north of Indianapolis. Two courthouses are located in the historic center of Noblesville. The older courthouse contains a variety of publicly available records.
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Arcadia Cemetery: located in northern Hamilton County at lat: 40.1752° lon: -86.0080°.
- Baker Cemetery: 40° 07' 55.67" N 86° 08' 16.48" W
- Boxley Cemetery: located in northwestern Hamilton County at lat: 40.1632° lon: -86.1768°.
- Chester Friends Cemetery: 40° 04' 18"N 86° 07' 43.09"W
- Cicero Cemetery: 40° 07' 53.90" N 86° 01' 42.12" W
- Crownland Cemetery: located in Noblesville, Indiana at lat: 40.0529° lon: -86.0025°.
- Crown View Cemetery: 40° 08' 37.87" N 86° 13' 49.07" W
- Mt Pleasant '(Pettyjohn) 'Cemetery: 40° 07' 47.02" N 86° 06' 28.30" W
- Pleasant Grove Cemetery: located at Broadway & 106th St - Home Place, Clay Twp, Hamilton Co, IN
- Prairie Baptist Cemetery: located in eastern Hamilton County at lat: 40.0881° lon: -85.9051°.
- Spicewood Cemetery: 40° 07' 58.01" N 86° 09' 59.05" W
- West Grove Cemetery: 40° 06' 50.55" N 86° 06' 51.55" W
Transcriptions and other data:
BillionGraves:
LDS Cemetery Records
Vol. 21 page 70 - Daubenspeck Cemetery
Census Records
For tips on accessing Hamilton County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Hamilton County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Residents of Hamilton County, Indiana (1874) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- History of Hamilton Linkpendium
- Shirts, Augustus Finch. A History of the Formation, Settlement and Development of Hamilton County, Indiana, From the Year 1818 to the Close of the Civil War. 1901. 977.256 H2s FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other library Google books Internet Archive
- 1973).Portrait and biographical record of Madison and Hamilton counties, Indiana: containing biographical sketches of prominent and representative citizens of the counties, together with biographies and portraits of all the presidents of the United States. (Evansville, Ind, Unigraphic, Inc. ) other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Bevelhimer, Susan. Abstracts of the will records of Hamilton County, Indiana1824-1901. Owensboro, Ky. : Cook & McDowell, 1981. - Repository: HEPL 977.256 WILLS BEV LCCN: 02802310
Burgess, Joe H. Hamilton County and the Civil War. United States: 1968 - Repository: HEPL - Call# 977.256 Histroy BUR
Campbell, Frank S. The Story of Hamilton County Indiana. Noblesville, Indiana: Hudler Press, Inc, 1962.
Cline & McHaffie. The People's Guide: a business, political and religious directory of Hamilton Co., Ind. . . .Indianapolis, Ind: Indianapolis Printing and Pub House, 1874. - Repository: HEPL 977.256 Directory 1874 LCCN: 02827329
Correll, James L & Velma B. Hamilton County, Indiana, small cemeteries, Jackson Township. Kokomo, Indiana: Selby Pub & Printing, c1986.
Evans, Nellie E, compiler. Hamilton County Cemeteries, Vol 1. Sheridan, Indiana: Nellie E Evans, nd.
Haines, John F. History of Hamilton County, Indiana...... Indianapolis, Indiana: B. F. Bowen, 1915. Repository: Hamilton East Public Library Call#: 977.256 - LCCN: 02829814
Helm, T B. History of Hamilton County, Indiana, Reprint . Chicago, Evansville, IN: Kingman Brothers, Unigraphic, 1880, 1976.
Portrait and Biographical Record of Madison and Hamilton Counties, Indiana. Chicago Illinois: Biographical Publishing Co, 1893. - Repository: Anderson Public Library - Call# 977.2578
Shirts, Augustus Finch. A History of the Formation, Settlement and Development of Hamilton County, Indiana, from the year 1818 to the close of the Civil War. 1901. - Repository: Archive.org - www.archive.org/stream/historyofformati00shir#page/n9/mode/2up
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Hamilton County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military Records
- African American Veterans in Hamilton County, Indiana (1890) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Civil War
Civil War service men from Hamilton County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Hamilton County
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 8th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies B, E, and I
- 12th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 16th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized F, and K
- 17th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 18th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 20th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 57th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 63rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Comapny F
- 75th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, and I
- 101st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and D
- 109th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, and I
- 111th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, and K
- 130th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C, and H
- 132nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company I
- 136th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company B, D, G, and I
- 142nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 147th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 155th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, and F
Civil War Book
- "The Record of Hamilton County in the Civil War" in Shirts, Augustus Finch. A History of the Formation, Settlement and Development of Hamilton County, Indiana, From the Year 1818 to the Close of the Civil War. 1901. (page 305-368 has Regiment, Companies, Name's) 977.256 H2s FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other library Google books Internet Archive
- Indiana Genealogical Society (Fort Wayne, Indiana, Indiana veterans enrollment list, Hamilton County, 1890 ([S.l.] : Indiana Genealogical Society, 2006 ) CD-ROM no. 4177 Computer US/CAN Desktop FHL Collection
- Burgess, Joe H. 1968. Hamilton County and the Civil War.([S.l. : s.n.], 1967), 977.256 H2b FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other library
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Index from Newspapers in Noblesville Southeastern Public Library (in Hamilton County)
The Indiana Room has an Obituary File Index that indexes obituaries published in newspapers which they have on microfilm. This is kept current and as of Sep 2008 seems to be accessible only to patrons.
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Hamilton County Courthouse
Public Square
Noblesville, IN 46060
Phone: 317.776.9629
County Health Department has birth and death records.
County Clerk has marriage, divoce, probate and court records from 1833
County Recorder has land records. [1]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Alumni of Noblesville High School (1876-1894, 1924) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Students of Noblesville High School (1924) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Teachers of Noblesville High School (1924) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Directory of Teachers for Hamilton County (1936) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth Records
- WPA. Index to birth records, Hamilton County, Indiana, 1880-1920 inclusive. Indiana: WPA, 1941. 2 vol.
Marriage Records
- WPA. Index to supplemental record, marriage transcript, Hamilton County, Indiana, 1880-1905. United States: Works Progress Administration, Indiana, 1941 - Repository: HEPL - Call# 977.256 MARRIAGE SUPPL LCCN: 02796658
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- WPA. Index to death record, Hamilton County, Indiana, 1882-1920 inclusive. Indiana: WPA, 1942.
- Woodard, Marian Cody, Copiler. Names in Hamilton County Death Notices: An Index to the Noblesville LedgerSept 11, 1874 to March 20, 1881. Noblesville, Indiana: Noblesville Public Library, 1978. - Repository: Hamilton East Public Library - 977.256 Deaths Woo
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
- Selected Deaths in Carmel, Hamilton County (1880s-1911) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- The Hamilton County IN GenWeb Project, a member of The INGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Hamilton County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Hamilton County, Indiana 213 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:49.
- This page has been accessed 3,519 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
