Hancock County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Hancock County
Guide to Hancock County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Hancock County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 26, 1827 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Greenfield | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Hancock County Courthouse 9 E Main Street Greenfield, IN 46140 Phone: 317.462.1109 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Cauldwell (Jackson) Cemetery
- Gillium Chapel (Methodist) Cemetery
- McCordsville-I.O.O.F. Cemetery
- Reeves (Mount Gilead) Cemetery
- Simmons Cemetery
- Wynn Cemetery
Census Records
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Richman, George J.History of Hancock County, Indiana; Its People, Industries and Institutions. (Greenfield, Ind: Wm. Mitchell Printing Co, 1916.) 977.258 H2r FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other library INTERNET ARCHIVE Google books
- Hancock County, Indiana: History - Linkpendium
Land and Property
Maps
- Hancock County, Indiana: Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Military Records
- Veterans in Hancock County, Indiana (1886) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Mexican War, 1846-1848
- Men of Hancock County in The Mexican -Genealogy Trailss
Civil War, 1861-1865
Civil War service men from Hancock County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Hancock County
- 5th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry (90th Regiment, Indiana Volunteers), Company G
- 8th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, G, and Reorganized Company G
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company C
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company B
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B, and Reorganized Company G
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company I
- 20th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company E
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
- 51st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 53rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 57th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 69th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, C, and D
- 75th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 99th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 105th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 132nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Companies F, and I
- 134th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company K
- 147th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 148th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C, and I
Civil War Sources for Hancock County
- Men of Hancock County in The Civil War - Genealogy Trails
- "Military Annals" Chapter 7 in Richman, George J.History of Hancock County, Indiana; Its People, Industries and Institutions. (Greenfield, Ind: Wm. Mitchell Printing Co, 1916.) (page 255-328 Regiment, Company, Name) 977.258 H2r FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other library INTERNET ARCHIVE Google books
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
- World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 Hancock County - Ancestry.com ($) [http://genealogytrails.com/ind/hancock/rollhonor.html
- A Record of Indiana Men and Women who Died in the Service of the United States and the Allied Nations in the World War. 1914-1918 - Genealogy Trails
- Residents of Hancock County, Indiana Who Served in World War I ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
World War II, 1941-1945
- Hancock County, Indiana World War II Casualties, Army and Army Air Corps - AccessGenealogy
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Many Hancock County residents were covered in the Knightstown Banner. See their obituary archive and genealogy columns at http://thebanneronline.com/
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Hancock County Courthouse
9 E Main Street
Greenfield, IN 46140
Phone: 317.462.1109
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1828.
County Recorder has land records.
County Health Department has birth and death records from 1882. [1]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Graduates of Mount Comfort High School (1902-1929) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Graduates of Wilkinson High School (1898-1926) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Directory of Teachers for Hancock County (1936) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- 1828-1836Hancock County, Indiana Marriages
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Hancock County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Hancock County, Indiana 213 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 19:34.
- This page has been accessed 2,117 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
