Hancock County, MaineEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Maine
Hancock County
Guide to Hancock County Maine genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Hancock County, Maine | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Maine | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | June 25, 1789 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Ellsworth |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Hancock County Courthouse 50 State Street Ellsworth, ME 04605 Phone. 207.667.9542 Hancock County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Town clerks have birth, marriage and death records. Clerk of the Superior Court has divorce and court records. Probate office has probate records. Register of Deeds has land records. County Clerk has marriage records 1789-1891. [1]
History
Parent County
Created 25 June 1789 from Lincoln County. [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Towns
Unorganized territories. For further details see Maine townships.
- Central Hancock: Fletchers Landing
- Eagle Island
- East Hancock:
- Township 3 North Division and Strip North
- Township 4 North Division and Strip North (a.k.a. Oqiton Township)
- Township 7 South Division
- Township 9 South Division
- Township 10 South Division
- Township 16 Middle Division
- Township 22 Middle Division
- Township 28 Middle Division
- Township 34 Middle Division
- Township 35 Middle Division
- Township 39 Middle Division
- Township 40 Middle Division
- Township 41 Middle Division
- Northwest Hancock: Township 32 Middle Division
Communities • Bar Harbor • Bucksport
Villages • Bass Harbor • Islesford • Minturn • Northeast Harbor
Neighboring Counties: Knox | Penobscot | Waldo | Washington
Resources
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Gazetteers
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military Records
Newspapers
Probate Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Libraries, Archives, Museums
Abbe Museum
"Inspiring New Learning About the Wabanaki Nations with Every Visit"
Two Locations:
26 Mount Desert Street
Bar Harbor, Maine 04609
Abbe at Sieur de Monts Spring
Acadia National Park
(207) 288-3519
info@abbemuseum.org
Family history Centers
Societies - Genealogical, Historical, Lineage
Web Sites
- The Hancock County MEGenWeb Project, an member of The MEGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Hancock County
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Hancock County (backup site)
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for Hancock County
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Hancock County, 181, and 304. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Before an extinct town was discontinued, it created official town records of interest to genealogists. For preservation these records were usually turned over to a nearby functioning town in the same county.
- ↑ Michael J. Leclerc, Genealogist's Handbook for New England Research, 5th ed. (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 99. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974 D27g 2012.
| ||||||||||||
| This Maine-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 May 2013, at 13:54.
- This page has been accessed 1,945 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

