Hancock County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Hancock County
Guide to Hancock County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Hancock County Courthouse
150 Main St;
BAY St. Louis MS 39520
Phone: 228.467.5404
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage and court records.
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce, probate and land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1812--Hancock County was created 18 December 1812 from the Mobile District.
County seat: Bay St. Louis [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1863--Some records were lost.
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Biographies
Courtesy of the Hancock County Historical Society:
Alphabet File of newspaper articles, publications, etc. indexed by surnames and subjects by Charles H. Gray
Cemeteries
- Turtleskin Cemetery, Picayune BillionGraves. Has unusual layout, extremely narrow lot but quite long.
- Bayou Cove Cemetery, Kiln BillionGraves
- Courtesy of the Hancock County Historical Society: Hancock County Cemeteries includes the following cemeteries (Please note that these are not 100 % complete - they are a work in progress):
| Barth | Flat Top-Harmony Baptist Church | Pearlington |
| Bayou Caddy | Gainesville | Pearson |
| Bayou Coco | Gardens of Memory | Powell |
| Bayou LaCroix | Gipson | Rotten Bayou-St. Joseph |
| Belle Isle | Gulfcoast Memorial | Saint Mary |
| Breland | Gulfside Assembly | Smith |
| Brothers of the Sacred Heart | Holden-Thompson | Spring Branch Church |
| Caesar | Kiln | St. Augustine |
| Catahoula | Koch | Standard Sandhill |
| Cedar Rest | Lakeshore | The Point |
| Choctaw Oaks | Leetown | Turtleskin |
| Christ Episcopal | Little Rotten Bayou | Victor Ladner |
| Cowand | Logtown | Washington Road |
| Crane Creek | McQueen | Waveland |
| Doby | Mitchell | Westonia |
| Elmer | Napoleon | Wolf Creek Baptist Church |
| Fayard | Necaise Crossing | |
| Fenton SandHill - Alphonse G. Malley | New Hope Baptist Church |
Census
For tips on accessing Hancock County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1823 - 1823 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1825 - 1825 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1830 - 1830 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1840 - 1840 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1853 - 1853 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1866 - 1866 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1870 - 1870 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Bay St. Louis
Courtesy of the Hancock County Historical Society:
Catholic Church Records Index: Includes Our Lady of the Gulf Church in Bay Saint Louis and the Church of the Annunciation in Kiln, Mississippi
Court
Land
Courtesy of Hancock County Historical Society:
Early Hancock County Land Records: Transcription of Book B
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Civil War service men from Hancock County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Hancock County.
- - 3rd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company F - Shieldsboro Rifles
- Company G - Gainesville Volunteers
- - 17th Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company B - Poitevent’s Company
Newspapers
- Hancock County Obituary Index at Hancock County Historical Society website
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1814 - Territorial Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free. (browse under Hancock, Jackson, Mobile)
- 1814-1817 - Territorial Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1850-1897 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- 1849-1956 - Hancock County Marriage Index (1849-1956) at Hancock County Historical Society website
- 1853-1918 - Hancock County Marriage Books A-L Index 1853-1918 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Divorce
- 1916-1950 - Hancock County Divorce Index (1916-1950) at Hancock County Historical Society website
Death
- Hancock County Obituary Index at Hancock County Historical Society website
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Hancock County Historical Society
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Hancock County, Mississippi page 379, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/ce/Igimississippia.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 21:40.
- This page has been accessed 1,800 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More