Harmon County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Harmon County
Harmon County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Harmon County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting Harmon County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | June 2, 1909 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hollis |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Harmon County Courthouse County Courthouse 114 W. Hollis Hollis, Oklahoma 73550 Phone: 580.688-3658 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Harmon County Courthouse
County Courthouse;
114 W Hollis;
Hollis, OK 73550
Phone: 580.688-3658
Clerk Court has marriage, divorce and court records[1]
History
Parent County
1909--Harmon County was created 2 June 1909 from Greer County. Many records from the area registered prior to this date can be found in Greer County.
County seat: Hollis [2]
Boundary Changes
Prior to 1909, Harmon County was a part of Greer County, Texas. Not until this year did a Supreme Court decision officially declare the area part of Oklahoma. As such, some records prior to this date may be found in Texas registers.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemetery indexes and transcriptions
- <a href="http://freepages.books.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~coaly/harmondirectory.html">GenWeb transcription index</a>
- <a href="http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=csr&CScn=&CScntry=4&CSst=38&CScnty=2156">Find-a-Grave index</a>
Funeral Home records:
- <a href="http://freepages.history.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~swokla/harmon/pettyfuneral1a.html">Petty Funeral Home, 1926-1937</a>
- <a href="http://freepages.history.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~swokla/harmon/spoonrfuneral2.html Spooner">Funeral Home, 1926-1938</a>
Church
Court
Land
Land records from 1909 are available in the County Courthouse and in the local County History Museum, both in Hollis.
Local Histories
- Belle, Dean. Planning the Route, Harmon County, Oklahoma History (Harmon County Historical Association, 1980).
- Carter, Edith. Planning Route 2, Harmon County, Oklahoma History (Altus Printing Company, 1987).
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Microfilms of many editions of these historical newspapers are available at the Harmon County Library in Hollis.
Probate
Taxation
Tax records from 1909 can be found at the County Courthouse in Hollis, though the local historical society stores many of these log books in the County History museum. Just ask to see them if you wish.
Vital Records
The County Courthouse has birth, marriage, and death records from 1909.
Societies and Libraries
- Harmon County Genealogical Society
102 W. Broadway Str.
Hollis, OK 73550
phone: 580-688-9545
fax: 580-688-2622
harcomuseum@pldi.net - Hollis Public Library
W. Broadway & 2nd Street
Hollis,OK 73550
ph: (580)688-2744
fax: (580)688-9736
Toll free: (888)554-5358
email:hpl@spls.lib.ok.us - Harmon County Courthouse
114 N. First
Hollis, Oklahoma 73550
ph: 580-688-3617
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project
- Harmon County entry in Encyclopedia of Oklahoma History and Culture
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Harmon County, Oklahoma. Page 559 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 May 2013, at 19:10.
- This page has been accessed 1,105 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More