Harris County, TexasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Texas
Counties H
Harris County
Guide to Harris County Texas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Adopt-a-wiki page | |
| |
This page adopted by: TXGenWeb Project who welcome you to contribute. |
|---|---|
| Adopt a page today | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Harris County Courthouse
1001 Preston 4th Floor
Houston, TX 77251-1525
Phone: 713.755.6405
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1903,
marriage and land records from 1836, probate records
form late 1800’s, court records from 1920’s and
immirgration records 1880-1890; District Clerk has divorce
records[1]
History
Parent County
1836--Harris County was created 17 March 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality. County seat: Houston [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Harris County border changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Baytown | Bellaire | Bunker Hill Village | Deer Park | El Lago | Fairbanks | Galena Park | Hedwig Village | Hilshire Village | Houston | Humble | Hunters Creek Village | Jacinto City | Jersey Village | Katy (partly in Fort Bend and Waller Counties) | La Porte | Morgans Point | Nassau Bay | Pasadena | Piney Point Village | Seabrook | Shore Acres | South Houston | Southside Place | Spring Valley Village | Taylor Lake Village | Tomball | Webster | West University Place
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| |
||
| |
||
| |
| |
| |
| |
| See Texas Cemeteries for more information. | ||
Additional Cemetery Sources
At Rest: A Historical Directory of Harris County, Texas Cemeteries (1822-2001) Including Burial Customs and Other Interesting Facts, With a Listing of Past and Present Communities, Funeral Homes and Monument Companies, by Trevia Wooster Beverly, Houston: Tejas Publications & Research, c. 1995; 2001.
Glenwood Cemetery established in 1871 by the Houston Cemetery Company
Washington Cemetery established in 1887 by the Deutsche Gesellschaft von Houston
Houston & Texas Death Records Webpage: Containts Indexes to:
- Fogle West Funeral Home
- Boulevard Funeral Home
BillionGraves:
- Alief Cemetery, Houston
- Crosby Cemetery, Barrett One of two cemeteries on FM 1942, the other is just north of this one.
- Earthman Resthaven Cemetery, Houston
- Ehrhardt Cemetery, Houston
- Evergreen Cemetery, Crosby
- Houston National Cemetery, Houston
- Hufsmith Cemetery (also known as Bogs Cemetery), Tomball
- Olivewood Cemetery, Houston
- Sacred Heart Cemetery, Barrett One of the cemeteries on FM 1942 described above.
- Saint John Cemetery, Cypress
- Willow Creek Cemetery, Tomball
- de Zavalla Cemetery, Channelview
Church
Court
Education
- Rice University Yearbooks: 1916-1935
Land
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions, including deeds and mortgages, have been recorded by the county. You can obtain copies of these land records by writing to the county clerk at the county courthouse. For more information, see Texas Land and Property.
The Family History Library Catalog lists microfilm copies of deeds, trust deeds, and mortgages of many counties.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Harris County, Texas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Texas Local Histories.
Houston Public Library/Clayton Library Center for Genealogical Research
Maps
Texas Counties Map. Click on the county to go to the TXGenWeb site
Military
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Harris County, Texas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Harris County, Texas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
- Houston Chronicle Newspaper
- Kingwood Observer Obituary Index 1993-2008
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Texas newspapers including Galveston from the early 1800's.
Probate
Probate records of Texas have been kept by the probate clerk in each county courthouse. You can obtain copies of the records from the clerk's office. In most counties, all information pertaining to a probate case is recorded in the "probate minutes."
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their places of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records.
See the Wiki page Texas Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Taxation
Texas tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information, see the wiki page Texas Taxation.
Texas County Tax Rolls, 1846-1910 lists FHL films with county tax lists. The lists vary by county and year. Most records are between the years of 1846 - 1910.
Vital Records
See Texas Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Texas. Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. United States Vital Records has additional research guidance on researching and using vital records.
A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Texas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
- Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 (FamilySearch) - The name index was created by FamilySearch and is tied to images of the Texas death certificates. Few certificates are available prior to 1903 and in many counties prior to 1910. Fold3.com also has Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 ($) available online.
- Texas Death Index, 1964-1998 (FamilySearch) - Index to Texas statewide death certificates covering 4 million deaths since 1964.
- Harris County Clerk Searchable Indexes http://www.cclerk.hctx.net/applications/websearch/
Societies and Libraries
- Clayton Library Center for Genealogical Research
5300 Caroline
Houston, Texas Part of the Houston Public Library system it is on its own two full city block complex with multiple buildings. One of the nations' "top ten," and the "jewel" in Houston's genealogy crown. - Baytown Historical Preservation Association
PO Box 1244
Baytown TX 77522-1244.
Living History Museum Complex at the Republic of Texas Plaza
5117 North Main St. - Humble Area Genealogical Society
Following ancestral footsteps in and around Atascocita, Crosby, Huffman, Kingwood, New Caney, Porter, Splendora, and Humble, Texas. - Chaparral Genealogical Society
310 North Live Oak
P.O. Box 606, Tomball, TX. 77377-0606
281-516-7417
Library Hours: Mon.- Wed. 10-2 Sat. 10-2
Closed 4th Sat. of every month.
- Atascocita-Kingwood Genealogical Society
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Baytown Texas Family History Center
- Clear Lake Texas Family History Center (Houston)
- Houston Texas Family History Center
- Houston Texas North Family History Center
- Katy Texas Family History Center
- Kingwood Texas Family History Center
- Klein Texas Family History Center
- Pasadena Texas Family History Center
- Pine Trails Texas Family History Center (Houston)
- Shadowdale Texas Family History Center (Houston)
- Tomball Texas Family History Center
Websites
- Harris County Family History and Genealogy, a part of the TXGenWeb and USGenWeb projects.
- TXGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the county
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Harris County, Texas. Page 665 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Texas-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 02:18.
- This page has been accessed 2,675 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More