Harrison County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Harrison County
Guide to Harrison County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Harrison County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 14, 1845 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Bethany |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Harrison County Courthouse 1500 Central Street Bethany, MO 64424 Phone: 660.425.6424 Harrison County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has some birth records 1883-1893;
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage and divorce records
from 1845; Probate Judge has probate records from 1853[1]
History
Parent County
1845--Harrison County was created 14 February 1845 from Daviess County. County seat: Bethany [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Harrison County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Catholic
Eagleville
Railroad Camp, Bethany
- 1870 - Railroad Camp, Bethany, Baptism Index 1870. Batch C511651 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1881 - Railroad Camp, Bethany, Marriage Index 1881. Batch M511651 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
St. Mary and Station, Andover
- 1870-1878 - St. Mary and Station, Andover, Baptism Index 1870-1878. Batch C511951 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1871-1885 - St. Mary and Station, Andover, Marriage Index 1871-1885. Batch M511951 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Harrison County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Harrison County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Harrison County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1893 - Harrison County Death Index 1883-1893. Batch B000524 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Harrison county, Missouri USGenWeb.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Harrison County, Missouri. Page 400 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 21:23.
- This page has been accessed 1,357 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
