Henry County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Henry County
Guide to Henry County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Henry County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 31, 1821 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | New Castle | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Henry County Courthouse 101 S Main St. New Castle, IN 47362 Ph. 765.529.6401 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
1821--Henry County was created 31 December 1821 from unorganized territory.[1]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
February 1864--Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Henry County Cemetery Links
- Cemeteries of Henry County - Linkpendium
- Cemeteries of Henry County -INGenWeb
- 1886-1993 - Glen Cove Cemetery, Knightstown, Burial Index 1886-1993 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free. Batch B004175.[2]
Census Records
For tips on accessing Henry County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Henry County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Residents of Henry County, Indiana (1874) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
- Henry County Church Links
Court Records
- Henry County , Indiana court records 1825-28 INTERNET ARCHIVE 1829-35 INTERNET ARCHIVE
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Every Name Index to History of Henry County, Indiana. Every Name Index compiled by Cathy L. O'Connor, 2008; original text published by Inter-State Publishing Company, 1884; reprinted in 1966 by Eastern Indiana Publishing Company. Pages 1-244 were not reprinted and included Indiana and national history and no Henry County history. EveryNameIndex.com
- Hazzard, George. 1906. Hazzard's history of Henry county, Indiana, 1822-1906. (Newcastle, Ind: G. Hazzard, author and publisher.) 977.264 H2h v. 2 FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE vol.1 FamilySearch Books Online Vol.2 FamilySearch Books Online Google books
- Cline & McHaffie. 1873. The People's guide, a business, political, and religious directory of Henry Co., Ind. : together with a collection of very important documents and statistics connected with our moral, political and scientific history : also, a historical sketch of Henry County, and a brief history of each township. 977.264 E4c FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE Google books
- Histories of Henry County - Linkpendium
- Black History of Henry County Indiana - Henry County Genealogical Services
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Henry County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Military Records
- Henry County Military History Link
- Henry County Military History INGENWEB
- African American Veterans in Henry County, Indiana (1890) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Civil War
Civil War service men from Henry County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Henry County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Company M
- 2nd Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 3rd Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company I
- 5th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry (90th Regiment, Indiana Volunteers), Company C
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, company F
- 8th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F, and Reorganized E
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company E
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company K
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company G
- 16th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company K
- 34th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 36th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, C, D, and F
- 57th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and F
- 84th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies F, G, and I
- 105th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, C, and K
- 109th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 110th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 124th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 139th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Companies E, and G
- 140th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 147th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, H, and I
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Books
- Hazzard, George. Hazzard's History of Henry County, Indiana, 1822-1906. (Newcastle, Ind: G. Hazzard, author and publisher, 1906.) Google books
- "Civil War" Chapter 2 thur Chapter 30 in Hazzard, George. 1906. Hazzard's history of Henry county, Indiana, 1822-1906. (Newcastle, Ind: G. Hazzard, author and publisher.), (page 50-676, Regiment, Companies, Name's), 977.264 H2h v. 2 FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE vol.1 FamilySearch Books Online Vol.2 FamilySearch Books Online
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Henry County; 101 S Main St; New Castle, IN 47362; Ph. 765.529.6401 Details: (Co Hlth Dept has b & d rec from 1882; Co Clk, has m, div, pro & ct rec from 1822; Co Redr has land rec from 1823 & cem deeds from 1925)
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Students and Teachers of Middletown High School, Henry County, Indiana (1928) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Graduates of Rich Square Acadamy, Lewisville (1888-1891) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
- EveryNameIndex.com Free online genealogy indexes for those big old county histories.
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Henry County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/8/8d/Igiindianah.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 June 2013, at 18:10.
- This page has been accessed 2,127 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
