Henry County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Henry County
Guide to Henry County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Henry County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 7, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Mount Pleasant |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
History
Parent County
1836--Henry County was created 7 December 1836 from Des Moines County. County seat: Mount Pleasant [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Des Moines | Jefferson | Lee | Louisa | Van Buren | Van Buren
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Burlington newspapers dating back to the 1840's that may have included Henry County residents. This database is free at some libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 16:57.
- This page has been accessed 1,221 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

