Holmes County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Holmes County
Guide to Holmes County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Holmes County Courthouse
PO Box 239;
Lexington, MS 39095
Phone: 662.834.2281;
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce records from 1894,
probate and land records from 1833 and burial records.
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage and court records. [1]
History
Parent County
1833--Holmes County was created 19 February 1833 from Yazoo County.
County seat: Lexington [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1884--A courthouse fire destroyed many of the records.
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Lexington is the county seat located in the center of the county. Lexington is also the largest city in Holmes county.
Cruger and Tchula are on western side of the state. Cruger is the northern most city in Holmes county. Tchula is on the western border of the county and is connected to Lexington via the Tchula/Lexington highway (modern day hwy 12).
The cities that border the eastern edge of the county from the north to the south are West, Durant, Goodman, and Pickens. These cities follow stops on the Illinois Central railroad line. Durant is connected to Lexington via the Durant/Lexington highway (modern day highway 12).
Census records often reference these highways located between cities according to the city from which you are traveling towards the county seat of Lexington.
The largest population growth occured between the 1870's during the post-civil war era and 1910. Railways were numerous in the cotton economy of the mississippi delta region.
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Holmes County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1866 - 1866 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1880 - 1880 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
230 Swan Drive, Greenwood, MS 38930-6929
(662) 453-2236
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Holmes County, Mississippi (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
- Civil War service men from Holmes County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Holmes County.
Holmes County, MSGenWeb site has rosters for the various companies.
- - 1st Battalion, Mississippi Sharpshooters
- Company B - Red Rebels
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Light Artillery
- Company D - Wofford’s Battery
- - 3rd Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company A - Kyle’s Company
- - 4th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company C - Red Invincibles
- Company G - Nelson Grays
- - 12th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company F - Durant Rifles [also listed as Co. I]
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1833-1873 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1884-1916 - Holmes County Marriage Books G-H and 1-14 Index 1884-1916 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Holmes County, Mississippi page 379, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/ce/Igimississippia.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 21:38.
- This page has been accessed 2,034 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More